1

This question already has an answer here:

I have a Schengen visa that has a 90 days validity and will be expiring by the 25th of February, 2015. I got an Internship and thought I could renew or extend my visa from here (Geneva) but was told that I have to go back to my country (Nigeria) for a new visa. The visa procedure takes a month and there is a conference that I would like to attend by March which means if I should go back end of this month, I may not make it to the conference due to the long application period. Is there any way possible for me to have the extension here until March?

marked as duplicate by JonathanReez, pnuts, Ali Awan, Giorgio, Willeke Dec 21 '16 at 16:47

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

1

There are a couple of possible scenarios:

  • Your visa expires on February 25th but you haven't used up your 90 days. You can either extend your visa or get a new one to come back to the Schengen area but you will probably need to return to Nigeria for that as visa extensions are only intended for “serious personal reasons”.

  • Come February 25th, you will have stayed 90 days in the Schengen area. You will not be able to get another Schengen short stay visa, even if you go back to Nigeria to apply for it. You need to leave as soon as possible to avoid falling foul of the maximum stay rules or secure another type of visa from the Swiss authorities.

See also How does the Schengen 90/180 rule work?, Can I extend my 30 days Schengen visa in Switzerland? and Is it possible to extend a tourist Schengen visa (12 more days)?

  • Hello i am back onece again with a question :) after going back to apply for a new Visa, do i have to wait for another 90days away from the Schenghen area or can i still apply for a long stay (6months) immediately to return back for my Internship in Geneva. Could that be possible? Thank you. – fati Feb 4 '15 at 16:05
  • @fati Long-stay and short-stay visas are independent from each other. You cannot get a new short-stay visa but you can apply for a long-stay visa and reenter immediately if you get it. – Relaxed Feb 4 '15 at 18:22
  • @Relaxed How about if the extension / new visa is a short term as well ? – user1951 Dec 2 '18 at 5:11

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.