7

I'm an Indian studying in Germany. I have a residence permit for Germany with which I can travel in the schengen area. Macedonia is not in the schengen area. However people with schengen visa can enter Macedonia for 15 days without visa. Is my German residence permit enough or do I need a seperate visa for Macedonia?

5

I was searching on the internet and I found this document from the Embassy of Macedonia, Berlin website

In this document, it is mentioned that,

Any foreign national, holder of valid travel document of a third country, who is required to have visa for entry in the Republic of Macedonia, may enter the territory of the Republic of Macedonia without having to acquire Macedonian visa, if  the foreigner has a permanent residence in EU or Schengen member state

This confirms that you can enter Macedonia without having a Macedonian visa if you have a valid passport and a permanent EU Residence Permit.

Note: The residence permit that you have must be permanent.

What is a Permanent residence permit? A permanent residence permit is an EU residence permit with unlimited validity. If you have an expiry on your residence permit, then it is not a permanent residence permit and it is not sufficient.

3

I called the Macedonian embassy and told them that I am student here in Germany from India. "I have a schengen visa," I said. "Can I enter Macedonia with my current visa?"

And the embassy said yes. I along with my friend went to Skopje, Macedonia. We were stopped at the airport and sent back to Germany in the very first flight. As a gift, we got an entry rejection stamp on the passport. And I don't have any written proof. I can just say: Go and get a visa.

0

Citizens of the following countries are not required to have entry visa for the Republic of Macedonia:

...

Third countries with multiple entry short stay Schengen visa type C valid at least 5 (five) days beyond the intended stay in the Republic of Macedonia.

may stay in the Republic of Macedonia for up to 15 (fifteen) days upon every entry to the territory of the Republic of Macedonia, and the total amount of the subsequent stays in the Republic of Macedonia must not be longer than 3 (three) months within a six-months period, starting from the date of the first entry.

Source

-2

I was born in Macedonia and do not think you need a Visa to enter. But you have to report yourself and where you staying and pay around 50 cent per day

Some of the information contained in this post requires additional references. Please edit to add citations to reliable sources that support the assertions made here. Unsourced material may be disputed or deleted.

  • 3
    do you have any references? – Dirty-flow Feb 2 '15 at 20:06
  • 2
    Yes..but just because yu think so, I cannot take your word and enter the country. – Neil Patrao Feb 2 '15 at 22:22
  • This could be a great answer to a complex question. Would you please provide a link to the Macedonian visitor rules? Thanks! – Gayot Fow May 19 '15 at 12:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.