2

I am trying to analyse the risk factor here.

I recently came back to India after my 5 months stay in US on B1 visa. I initially got 2 months stamp on entering US, then again applied for 3 months extension from USCIS.

I am planning to apply for F1 after 2 months from India. I have received an admit from one of the US universities.

What are my chances of getting F1? I am concerned because of my previous visa extension and not sure if applying again for a F1 visa in short duration will create suspicion.

Please advice.

1
  1. What do you mean by suspicion? They will obviously ask about your previous visa and trip.

  2. As long as you have valid reasons and no mal-intent in staying back in the US, and can clearly explain what you were doing in the US, prior to your F1, you are going to be fine.

  3. I know of friends who have gone for visit to US; check out universities, stay with family/ friends, tourism, some business/ work related trip. So, a following F1 should not be an issue.

  4. As long as the connection and reasoning between your B1 trip + extension & your new F1 has sound reasoning you should have no issues.

  5. Bottom line, as long as they do not perceive some kind of flight risk/ mal intent in your interview conversation you should be good.

PS: Additional note: Since, you did not state what you were doing during your B1 trip and whether you applied for F1 only to make another stay.. I am suspicious because you are not clear or afraid/ hiding something?

If you can't be clear in the head about the above or speak with conviction, you might arouse suspicion with the consular officer.

  • 1
    "I know of friends" is not necessarily valid - I know of people who overstayed illegally but managed to get away with it, don't recommend copying them ;) Also, if you want to clarify something (eg your point 6 and point 1) - do so as a comment BEFORE answering, ideally, in case his clarification nullifies your answer. – Mark Mayo Mar 24 '15 at 7:58
  • None of these friends or OP did anything illegal or overstayed. The reason it is relevant is I know of people who got F1s after their B1 trips involved the above mentioned activities. – Alex S Mar 24 '15 at 8:05

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.