3

In my Philippine passport I have a marriage visa for the UK valid until the end of the year. May I return to the UK on that visa before it expires? Me and my fiance haven't had a chance to get married in UK as because of unexpected that he needs to go to USA for his work, that's why I am back here in Philippines, but we still have a plan to married here in Philippines.

closed as unclear what you're asking by Mark Mayo, jwenting, Karlson, jpatokal, VMAtm Nov 13 '14 at 9:28

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • impossible to tell, depends on the terms of the visa... You'll probably have to be married before it expires for example, which sounds like it's not going to happen. In all, your story sounds pretty much like you want to abuse your visa to gain entry into the country to stay without getting married, a massive red flag for immigration officers. – jwenting Nov 12 '14 at 13:30
  • @the_cutestlink, you left out the important information! Did you get married on your previous visit? And does the entry clearance in your passport say 'MULT'? Nobody can give you a decent reply when the critical information isn't given. – Gayot Fow Nov 12 '14 at 15:18
  • No we didn't get married in my previous visa, because my fiance is unexpected need to go to USA for his work, thats why I get back here in Philippines but we want to get married soon either here in Philippines or in Spain. What's mean of 'MULT'? Gayot Fow? – the_cutestlink Nov 12 '14 at 15:25
  • MULT = multiple entry. Visas can be for a single entry, or for multiple entries within the valid time frame of the visa. If your visa doesn't state that it's a multiple entry, you may already be out of luck. – mkennedy Nov 12 '14 at 19:24
  • Yes it say in my Visa a MULT so that means I can still get back to UK with my visa before its expired? – the_cutestlink Nov 12 '14 at 20:03
6

From the further information you provided in the comments, all of your questions are given in the rules...

You have a multiple entry clearance and you have NOT yet married (and presumably you have a good reason for not marrying during your last visit). So yes, it's ok to enter again. This is stated in Paragraph 20A of the rules. Had you been married, then no, that would make you an illegal entrant under Paragraph 30C of the rules (entering for a different purpose than that given on the entry clearance).

Don't expect them to be happy about it. To be fair, you can expect a thorough grilling at your landing interview on why you came and did not get married and why you think you'll get married this time. If you do not think up something that satisfies them, you will face detention under Paragraph 30A (ii) of the rules. Also, if your plans have changed and you do NOT intend upon marrying during your visit, they will be entitled to revoke your entry clearance on the spot under Paragraph 10B of the rules.

So, yes, you can come again and stay until your entry clearance expires IF you have a successful landing interview.

The rules are at https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/immigration-rules

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.