2

I have dual citizenship with US/Ireland and will be travelling to the U.S. in February for which I have to renew the U.S. passport. If I renew the U.S. with my married name do I also need to renew my Irish one (even though there is still 5 years left), to reenter the UK.

1
  • Will you use your US passport to enter the UK? Unless you do I don't think the name on another passport should be relevant. – neo Oct 26 '14 at 21:51
3

It's not necessary for the UK. There are too many cultural variants of surname conventions and how they work for them to keep track of. A woman changing her surname to her husband's surname is one of many conventions.

It is necessary, however to prove that you are who you say are. People in your situation should travel with a copy of their marriage certificate and their prior passport(s). Those documents can resolve any challenges the UK Border Force might pose.

Finally, the Ireland Acts of 1948 and 1949 provide that an ROI citizen will be treated as a permanent resident of the UK so you would enter the UK under Paragraph 18 of the Immigration Rules with the single exception that the 2 year limit does not apply.

1
  • 1
    "There are too many cultural variants of surname conventions and how they work for them to keep track of." an outstanding point. – Fattie Oct 27 '14 at 8:50

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.