3

I've enrolled in a language school in the US for six months. I have an F-1 visa. I know that after six months I have a 60 day grace period.

If I decide to register at another school for example three months do I have one more 60-day grace period?

Also during my grace period I can't go to any other country like Canada, Mexico... can I?

closed as off-topic by pnuts, Giorgio, Ali Awan, Karlson, Rory Alsop Feb 9 '17 at 8:48

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

2

If you decide stay for another course & get a visa extension, you'll be able to get the 60 days grace period again. But, during the grace period, it never allowed in any country to leave & return. The grace period visas are for a travelers facilitation in helping him decide if he/she is going to stay longer or not. So, these grace period can't be multiple entry visas.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.