1

I'm Indian citizen residing in Ireland for work. I'm looking to apply for Schengen visa (business) from India where I'm a citizen but not a resident. Is it possible? Any assistance would be appreciated please.

2
  • This depends on the policies of the destination country, so we need to know that. Some countries only accept applications at he consulate competent for your place of residence. Others may be more flexible, but usually still prefer applications in your country of residence as it makes checks easier, especially if there’s anything peculiar in your application.
    – jcaron
    Commented May 15 at 15:43
  • Does this answer your question? Applying for Schengen visa in India while doing PhD in US
    – Traveller
    Commented May 15 at 16:33

2 Answers 2

1

In general, you are supposed to apply from Ireland. That's the general rule, defined in article 6(1) of the Schengen visa code.

The same article also allows consulates to accept applications from people "legally present but not residing in its jurisdiction" but only if you have a justification for applying there instead of your normal residence. In practice, it means you will have to fight VFS to lodge the application and it's largely up to the consulate whether they will examine it. But it's not impossible.

The country of citizenship is not mentioned and doesn't play any special role. You could conceivably apply from any place in the world, if you can explain why you have to be there and could not practically go back to Ireland to apply but you do not have a right to apply from India because you are an Indian citizen.

14
  • You may be correct in theory, but in practice, is proof of residence really required if you have an Indian passport? The bigger problem will be demonstrating ties to India if you don't actually live there. Commented May 15 at 21:15
  • 1
    @lambshaanxy Thought about that and for other purposes I would agree. I don't think providing proof of resident or establishing ties to India are the main problems either but for a visa application you have to detail your employment and income and deception can backfire badly. In practice, that means providing pay slips, bank statements, tax return, and a whole lot of other documents strongly suggesting you actually live in Ireland. Consulates in India probably even expect the letter Indian employers give to their employees when they approve leave.
    – Relaxed
    Commented May 15 at 22:22
  • 1
    @SaranshSharma Have you read article 6 of the Schengen Visa Code? What's unclear about it? If you had asked politely, I could provide additional explanations, a quote, a link, or formal citation (it's regulation No 810/2009). But since I mentioned it in the first sentence of my answer, accusing me of not providing any source or reliable reference is a blatant lie and it does not seem you are commenting in good faith.
    – Relaxed
    Commented May 16 at 2:03
  • 1
    @SaranshSharma That's somewhat incorrect, there are many slightly different definition of residency but it's primarily the material fact or living and residing in a place. A residence permit allows non-citizen to take up residency but that's not the same thing. In any case, article 6 of regulation No 810/2009 the Schengen Visa Code only refers to residency. Have you read it?
    – Relaxed
    Commented May 16 at 6:23
  • 1
    @SaranshSharma Regulation No 810/2009 is the controlling regulation, that's where the rules are defined and that's what consulates have to follow. Any other document you might find is just explaining what the regulation and in particular article 6 says. The only way my answer could be misleading is if I misinterpreted it because it does come down to what the regulation mean in any case.
    – Relaxed
    Commented May 16 at 6:53
-2

Yes you can and maybe you cannot , as Indian citizen you are welcome to apply for Schengen visa and as Indian citizen you don’t need to prove your residency in your home country, but embassy would want to know where did you live in last 6 months according the rule as Article 6 states in Schengen code

So you should contact the embassy and probably explain your circumstances and see if it works , personally I have heard of stories where it worked and where it didn’t. I have called the Estonian embassy also enquiring about this exact case they said they are willing to look at my complete case meaning the person asked me what’s my purpose and where did I live last 6 months and see if they can help, it’s totally up to the embassies

You should ask maybe your circumstances fits the bill !

Sorry for confusion

sources

As a general rule, you must apply for a Schengen visa at the Consulate with territorial competence for the country in which you legally reside.

WHO CAN APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA IN INDIA? Indian nationals and nationals of other countries legally residing in India can apply.

VFS Common Sheet Derived from EU Law

11
  • 3
    This is wrong. The text you are quoting is ambiguous, as it is not clear if 'legally residing in India' only apply to 'nationals of other countries' or also 'Indian nationals'. If you had also quoted the following sentence: 'Persons who do not reside in India may only apply ...', it would have been obvious that also Indian citizens are not necessarily able to apply for a Schengen visa from India unless they also reside there. The general rule for Schengen visas, with very few exceptions, is that the visa application must be made at the place of your residence. Commented May 15 at 17:06
  • The text I am quoting is from EU website and is used by VFS , you are twisting with words , there is no residency requirements for Indian citizens , I request not to downvote just because you don’t understand this Commented May 16 at 0:24
  • I am not twisting the words. You however are cherry-picking isolated statements without context. I even copied the sentence following the section you quoted, which clearly shows that you misinterpret the statement, which I also already pointed out is poorly written and ambiguous. Relaxed has already pointed you to the relevant regulation and you could have read there: 'An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides.' Commented May 16 at 6:40
  • And my dear friend a citizen of a nation can legally reside in their home country or not ? Commented May 16 at 6:46
  • Can reside, yes, but does not have to. I do not reside in my home country. You are required to apply for a Schengen visa at your place of residence, not at a place where you are entitled to reside. Commented May 16 at 6:48

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .