6

I (may) have a westbound ticket in a sleeper on the Dacia Express from Bucharest (station Bucureşti Nord), departure 14:50 to Wien, but would like to board later, perhaps in Sinaia (16:14) or Azuga (16:29). Can I do this on a ticket from Bucureşti Nord or is my ticket and reservation void as soon as I don't board in Bucureşti Nord?

1
  • 1
    Context: I'm going hiking in the mountains after a work trip to Bucharest, and I have to book my return travel from the place of business, but would like to avoid travelling back and forth to Bucharest in-between if I can.
    – gerrit
    Mar 8, 2023 at 11:20

1 Answer 1

4

This is covered on the CFR Calatori website, under "Sleeping and berth car":

» Not presenting at the car when leaving the boarding station
When the passenger is not present at the sleeping or berth car, to occupy the seat within 1 (one) hour from the departure of the train at the boarding station (indicated on the bed / berth supplement), the seat is considered to be free (art. 49.4 Uniform Norms for Romanian Railways, approved by OMT no. 655/2007, as subsequently amended and supplemented).

That means that for the Dacia Express, which has a departure from Bucureşti Nord at 14:50, if you do not reach your berth by 15:50 by the latest, the reservation may be considered lost and may be sold again. It is therefore NOT safe to board at Sinaia (16:14) or Azuga (16:29), but you should in theory be able to board at Ploieşti (15:27) or even Campina (15:49), provided you reach your berth immediately. The safest, however, is to board at Bucureşti Nord as indicated on your ticket.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .