1

I need to go to Austria to attend a conference. I am not a European and my French visa is expired. Can I travel to Austria for few days and then re-enter in France ?

According to this source:https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F1765?lang=en . It seems like I can do this, but I need to be sure.

Edit1: My Récépissé clearly states " A demande le renouvellement de son titre de sejour ...". So I guess it is not the "premiere demande".

Edit2: I do have an expired "Titre de sejour".

Edit3: Document of concern looks like this: https://ibb.co/tB4vDmp

13
  • 1
    Why do you believe that a 'residence permit application receipt' is equivalent to a residence permit? For the question To travel within the Schengen area, you should answer You do not have a residence permit, since you only have a application receipt for a residence permit. May 21, 2022 at 18:52
  • 1
    The Schengen Border Code Article 2 (Definitions) 16(b) only excludes first time applications (temporary permits issued pending examination of a first application for a residence permit...). So the renewal receipt togeather with the previous (expired) "Titre de sejour" should be ok. May 21, 2022 at 19:27
  • 2
    What’s the date at the end of the last sentence of the Récépissé? (“dont les effets sont prolongés jusqu’au …”)?
    – jcaron
    May 21, 2022 at 22:05
  • 1
    @amitoz you are probably giving a bit too much credit to French bureaucracy… at the very least I wouldn’t expect them to deliver the récépissé automatically, you’ll probably have to request a new one if you haven’t received your new titre de séjour by then (though I’m not really familiar with those procedures do I may be wrong). And of course there’s the possibility they decide bot to renew it (again, not familiar with the procedures and the chances of it happening).
    – jcaron
    May 22, 2022 at 12:04
  • 1
    @amitoz from the French perspective, the récépissé should be equivalent to the titre de séjour until the given date. I suppose they intend it to be the same for other countries, but I have no idea if they will take it at face value/recognise it.
    – jcaron
    May 22, 2022 at 12:06

1 Answer 1

-2

I'd say technically speaking, you're already illegal there, unless the law covers you while a renewal is being processed (which is the case in many countries with residency permits). That would then go to whether or not you received the receipt for request before the expiration date, and local law.

In practicality, you're traveling within the borderless zone, and unless you do something stupid, have very, very little risk of being questioned over the legality of your presence. Outside of special circumstances (checking the news might be one way to do this), checking documents at borders within the Schengen area is prohibited by EU law. So, again, unless you run afoul of the law for some other reason, you shouldn't be asked for your documents barring extreme circumstances (I recently traveled to Switzerland from France, and read about additional checks because of the riots in France, but in reality there were no checks, and the customs office wasn't even open for basic declarations, as Switzerland is in Schengen, but outside EU - so sometimes even standard, basic checks aren't carried out for whatever reason within Schengen).

Point is, I wouldn't worry.

1
  • 2
    No need for rude suggestions at the end of the answer.
    – Willeke
    Aug 1, 2023 at 8:11

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .