2

Is a temporary residency card issued by Portugal enough to satisfy the "Passport or any other valid travel document" requirement listed here?

https://imigrante.sef.pt/en/renovar-residencia/art78-2-rg/

1
  • 1
    There are no EU rules on this. There are countries where such a document is accepted for many purposes and others where it's only useful together with a passport. I edited your question accordingly.
    – Relaxed
    Nov 14, 2021 at 19:00

1 Answer 1

2

No, since the residence permit card (called Residence Title) itsself is also required in that list:

Article 78, paragraph 2 – Renewing a Residence Permit (General regime) – The Official Website of Portuguese Immigration
...

  • Two recent, identical photographs, in colour with blank background, and easily identifiable (only for appointments at Odivelas, Aveiro or Braga SEF bureau)
  • Residence Title valid, or expired in the previous 6 months
  • Passport or any other valid travel document

...

11
  • I don't follow your logic
    – user124063
    Nov 14, 2021 at 16:18
  • 2
    @user124063 the logic is this: the list says that you need the document that you have (call that "document A") and that you also need a "passport or other travel document" (call that "document B"). If document A also satisfied the requirement for document B, then there would be no need to state a requirement for document B. The reason they say "or other travel document" is to allow for those who might have a refugee travel document or a stateless person's travel document instead of a passport.
    – phoog
    Nov 14, 2021 at 17:29
  • 2
    Or in Portugese, Título de Viagem para Refugiados/para Apátridas.
    – xngtng
    Nov 14, 2021 at 19:11
  • 3
    @user124063 Technically that would be a ”1954 Convention travel document” but people would probably simply call it a travel document and the cover might say something slightly different. But the logic used in Mark's answer and phoog's comment applies in any case: Even if I didn't know what this document was, I would know it must be distinct from residence permits because it's listed separately.
    – Relaxed
    Nov 14, 2021 at 19:11
  • 1
    The discussions has strayed away a little from what I thought was the main question. But I suspect also that stateless persons and refugees under Portugese protection may be subject to another regime of renewing their residence documents and certain required elements may be modified.
    – xngtng
    Nov 14, 2021 at 22:52

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .