1

I live in the US. My parents want to come and visit me. My mother now has dual citizenship France/US (born and raised in US, moved to France later). My father is only French.

My mother believes right now that she's not even allowed by herself back to the US because she lives in France. It sounds crazy to me, but is it true?

I know France right now would allow the reverse situation (French citizen allowed to bring US spouse to France just on the basis of their being married), but I'm not sure whether the other way around (title question) is true.

If you don't know, do you have any idea where I could call and find out?

0
2

On the US side of things, per the relevant Presidential proclamation, the ban:

  • does not apply to US citizens, regardless of their place of residence.
  • exempts spouses of US citizens, regardless of their place of residence.

However:

  • You may want to check if there are any state-level restrictions (I don't think there are any) or quarantine requirements
  • They will need to get a test before their flight
  • Your father needs an ESTA or visa
  • Your father will need to have some proof of their marriage

However on the french side of things, you are apparently currently still not allowed to leave the country without an "imperious motive", and "visiting your child" isn't one.

8
  • 2
    @DavidSupportsMonica I think you missed the fact that the father is married to a US citizen, so Section 2(a)(ii) applies, not 2(a)(iii).
    – jcaron
    May 26 '21 at 23:31
  • The ESTA will likely be cancelled. See fr.usembassy.gov/visas/covid-19-visa-esta-faq The statement there is incomplete, because it overlooks spouses of US citizens, but at least one person here has reported such a cancellation despite being the spouse of a US citizen.
    – phoog
    May 27 '21 at 1:07
  • You are exactly right, thanks. I'll delete my comment. May 27 '21 at 1:51
  • Thank you for your answer, I can only accept and not upvote as a guest sorry. As for the last part, are you saying that France is preventing its own citizens from leaving the country? Do you have a link to that current law by any chance? May 27 '21 at 3:45
  • Also is it possible that these laws have changed. I see that the proclamation is from when Trump was president. Does it still hold now? May 27 '21 at 3:48
-1

According to https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/News/visas-news/presidential-proclamation-coronavirus.html, US citizens and their spouses (as well as members of various other categories of people) are not subject to the covid-related bans on travel.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.