3

If I am flying, say, Addis Ababa (ABB) to Toronto (YYZ) on Ethiopian, do EU passenger rights rules apply?

The flight (Ethiopian Airlines 552) makes a 45 minute technical stop in Dublin.

This site is not clear on the matter, but I'm guessing the rules probably do not apply. Is that correct?

It would be in this category:

If your flight departs from the EU to a non-EU country operated by an EU or a non-EU airline

In other words, if this flight is delayed or cancelled, the question is whether EU passenger rights apply.

3

edit:
Sabine made me aware in the comments that I misunderstood the purpose of your question. I thought you were asking whether the technical stop of 45 minutes make you eligible for compensation, but it seems you're asking if a stop in a EU country makes you eligible for compensation in case of a delay.

I would think the answer to this is no, a stop in a EU country does not make you eligible for compensation under the EU air passenger rights. Your flight neither starts nor stops in a EU country, nor is the flight operated by a EU airline. But I can't provide the sources for this claim.

old answer:
Your flight is neither delayed nor cancelled, so you're not eligible for any compensation. The 45 minutes technical stop is a scheduled stop that is even listed on the Ethiopian website. It's just a regular part of the flight.

4
  • 2
    I think OP is asking a hypothetical question, if he were flying this flight and it got delayed, would he be entitled for compensation - not about a compensation for the 45min technical break (which would be too short to grant compensation either way) – Sabine Dec 22 '20 at 9:20
  • That is a good point, I absolutely agree with your assesment. I think OP could make this much clearer by removing the details about the duration and the purpose of the stop. I can't answer that question, so I will delete my answer. (edit: It seems I can't delete my answer, only edit and flag - and the flag link does absolutely nothing.) – RandomUserSurfing Dec 22 '20 at 9:27
  • I think your correct, as the Regulation 261/2004 (which the explainer website the OP linked to above is based on) under "Article 3: Scope", says it applies "(a) to passengers departing from an airport located in the territory of a Member State to which the Treaty applies; (b) to passengers departing from an airport located in a third country to an airport situated in the territory of a Member State to which the Treaty applies" – anotherdave Dec 22 '20 at 11:50
  • @anotherdave Assuming that "departing from an airport" does not apply to those leaving after sitting on the tarmac for 45 min, I think this answers the question. Maybe it should be part of the answer, but I'll accept it, thanks. – Spehro Pefhany Dec 23 '20 at 0:17

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.