4

British nationals can certainly travel to the European Union, even without being required to quarantine. But if a national of a country that is not on the list of allowed third countries travelers have been in Britain long-term under a long-duration tourist visa or visa-exempt passport, but without a residence permit, will they be denied entry to the EU? Or will they be admitted? Would there be certain documents that they would be expected to provide?

3
  • There are two simple yes/no questions that need to be answered: 1) Do you fullfill the immigration conditions to enter the Schengen Area? 2) Have you been, in the last 14 days, in a low-risk country with comparable health and safety measures as the EU? If both answers are yes then you may enter, otherwise you may not. At present, nobody can make head or tails as to to whether 1) can be answered with yes based on the information you have supplied. Jul 11 '20 at 3:08
  • 1
    By the immigration conditions, I assume you mean the usual ones to enter the European Union in the absence of pandemic restrictions? Also I thought the specific number of 14 days was a US law thing. It does not seem to be mentioned in the EU documents that I have seen, thus my question.
    – Obie 2.0
    Jul 11 '20 at 14:29
  • Yes, now that nonessential travel is again allowed they have generally reverted back to the way they were. 14 days is generally assumed as the period where first symptoms become noticeable. Jul 11 '20 at 19:17
2

That depends on the EU country. As you can see on https://reopen.europa.eu/en and https://www.iatatravelcentre.com/international-travel-document-news/1580226297.htm, each EU country has a different policy. For example, from my understanding of the current policies, as a someone who has been in Britain long-term under a long-duration tourist visa or visa-exempt passport, but without a residency permit in the UK, can travel to Croatia as a tourist (see IATA "passengers traveling as tourists with a confirmation of accommodation booking") and France regardless of your intent (see https://reopen.europa.eu/en/map/FRA: "voluntary quarantine for travellers from the UK."; no need to be a tourist).

9
0

Per TIMATIC, you can enter Spain in the following cases:

  • If arriving from EU/Schengen/UK
  • If residing in EU/Schengen/UK, Andorra, Australia, Canada, Georgia, Japan, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Rwanda, San Marino, Serbia, Thailand, Tunisia, Uruguay or the Vatican
  • If holding a Schengen D visa
  • If eligible to hold an Article 10/20 family member residence card

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.