5

The Schengen Borders Code doesn't prescribe an exception from stamping travel documents for holders of ordinary residence permits (as opposed to family member "Article 10"/"Article 20" residence cards).

However, in truth practice varies between member states.

So which countries stamp ordinary residence permit holders, and which ones don't?

3
  • 2
    I'm curious. What purpose will this serve?
    – user105640
    Jun 17 '20 at 13:23
  • 2
    @Arthur'sPass Many people ask about a lack of stamps on here, so this will be a handy reference for Schengen residence permit holders
    – Crazydre
    Jun 17 '20 at 13:37
  • 1
    "doesn't prescribe an exception": I would state it more plainly. The code prescribes a general requirement that their documents be stamped in Article 11(1), but the list of particular cases does not include third-country nationals with residence permits. As far as I understand it, this means that residence permit holders are included in the requirement, but perhaps I do not understand the technical operation of "in particular." I've asked a question over at Law: What does “in particular” mean in EU legislation?
    – phoog
    Jun 17 '20 at 16:04
5

The following is based on emails from the relevant authorities (to be continuously updated):

Countries that stamp:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal

Countries that don't stamp:

  • Finland
  • Estonia
  • Germany
  • Iceland
  • Poland
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
8
  • 2
    Maybe make this a community wiki?
    – Xnero
    Jun 17 '20 at 11:33
  • @Daniil No idea how to do that
    – Crazydre
    Jun 17 '20 at 11:36
  • 2
    edit then do you see a Community wiki tick-box?
    – Xnero
    Jun 17 '20 at 11:36
  • @Daniil Cheers, as soon as I have a reply from all (or at least most) member states I'll do that
    – Crazydre
    Jun 17 '20 at 11:39
  • 3
    Do any of the countries stamp passports of residents only if the residence permit was issued by another country (for example, Spain stamping passports of residence permit holders of other Schengen countries but not those of holders of Spanish residence permits)?
    – phoog
    Jun 17 '20 at 15:17

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.