1

I bought a ticket in a promotion, according to Singapore airlines, so that ticket is non-refundable. However, the airline sent me an email that my flight got reschedule by over 5h earlier. I sent them an email saying tha

5
  • have you checked your terms and conditions of flying on the ticket you bought? – Mark Mayo Mar 3 '20 at 4:20
  • The ticket has "non-refundable" on it and I tried to look for details on their refund policy, but all it says is that that non-refundable tickets are not-refundable, but it does not say anything about what happens when the airline changes my flight. This seems crazy to me that they change the flight and force me to take it. Here is their refund policy page: singaporeair.com/en_UK/us/travel-info/charges-changes/… – maclearnshow2code Mar 3 '20 at 4:42
  • 5
    Half your question seems to be missing? – Jan Mar 3 '20 at 5:17
  • Your title says +5h, your body says -5h. – gerrit Mar 3 '20 at 9:27
  • What was their response to your email saying tha – Lamar Latrell Sep 8 '20 at 19:28
3

Article 10 Flight Schedules, Cancellations etc. of Singapore Airline’s T&Cs states that (a) If Carrier cancels, terminates, diverts or fails to operate a flight reasonably according to schedule, is unable to provide previously confirmed space, fails to stop at a Passenger’s stopover or destination point, or causes the Passenger to miss a connecting flight on which he holds a reservation, the options are:

(1) carry the Passenger as soon as it can on its scheduled service; or

(2) re-route the Passenger to the destination indicated on the Ticket or applicable portion thereof (no fee) or

(3) make a refund in accordance with the provisions of Article 11 Paragraph 3.

In general, they have to agree the preferred option with you.

Source: https://www.singaporeair.com/en_UK/global_footer/conditions-carriage/

2
  • So a 5 hour change is not 'reasonably according to schedule'? What would be the limit of 'reasonably'? – simon at rcl Mar 3 '20 at 13:27
  • 1
    @simon at rcl I couldn’t find a specific definition of that in the airline’s T&Cs. This godsavethepoints.com/… states a significant change is generally defined as any departure or arrival change over an hour, a date change, a routing change or an aircraft change. The limit appears to vary by carrier, as in the examples quoted here moneysavingexpert.com/travel/flight-changes IMHO most people would view a 5+ hour change as significant, whether they’d accept it would depend on the circumstances. – Traveller Mar 3 '20 at 13:53

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.