3

I hold an Indian passport however residing in UAE(Dubai) Visa of Employment, what are the documents needed to apply for Mexican visa for travel/tourism purpose?

2

From https://embamex.sre.gob.mx/emiratosarabesunidos/index.php/es/2016-05-07-10-39-06 the documents needed to apply for a visitor visa are:

1.- Visa application fully filled with capital letters.

2.- Valid passport with at least two blank pages. Validity of at least six months prior to expiration.

3.- Passport photocopies of the first 3 pages and all valid visas.

4.- Two passport sized pictures of applicant on a white background (Uncovered head).

5.- Proof of economic solvency:

a) Letter from applicant’s employer stating salary, length of employment and position .

b) Statements of the applicant’s bank account of the last 3 months and photocopies.

c) International credit card (with an upper limit higher than one thousand USD) and photocopy.

d) Return plane ticket and photocopy

7.- The applicant has to be a resident in the United Arab Emirates

0

Yes, you can apply for a tourist visa for Mexico in the UAE if you are a resident there.

On the list of requirements on the consulate of Mexico in the UAE website:

  1. The applicant has to be a resident in the United Arab Emirates

So as long as you are a legal resident in the UAE you will be fine.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.