2

I live in New Zealand but I have a Filipino passport with a student visa in it. Do I need to get a visa if I want to go to South Korea from New Zealand?

4

A Filipino passport holder normally requires a visa to visit South Korea, however according to Timatic, Filipino passports with a visa for New Zealand can enter visa free.

Korea (Rep. of), South - Destination Visa

Visa required.

The following are exempt from holding a visa:
Nationals of Philippines with a visa issued by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland (Rep.), Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA or United Kingdom and a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to a third country within 30 days. They must be returning from the country that issued the visa.

Nationals of Philippines with a visa issued by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland (Rep.), Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA or United Kingdom and a confirmed onward ticket for a flight to the country that issued the visa within 30 days. The following itineraries are possible: - arrive from a third country and departing to the country that issued the visa (e.g. DEL-ICN-YVR); or - arrive from a third country and depart to another country for a maximum stay of 3 days, before departing to the country that issued the visa (e.g. DEL-ICN-SGN-YVR); or - arrive after transiting through a third country for a maximum of 3 days (e.g. DEL-SGN-ICN-YVR).

Nationals of Philippines traveling as tourist, if arriving at and departing from Jeju (CJU) for a maximum stay of 30 days. They must hold confirmed tickets and other documents for their next destination.

Passengers with an APEC Business Travel Card valid for travel to "KOR" for a maximum stay of 90 days. The card is valid for the countries listed on the back of the card.

(emphasis added)

Note it does say that you require an onward ticket within 30 days,

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.