6

The original Schengen agreement mentions

a transit visa authorising its holder to pass through the territories of the Contracting Parties once, twice or exceptionally several times en route to the territory of a third State, provided that no transit shall exceed five days.

It would seem this no longer exist (see for example https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/apply_for_a_visa_en). When was it abolished?

  • 1
    Because it is no longer listed. I looked at quite a few documents, none of them lists it. This comment from 2017 casually mentions it too. – chx Sep 4 at 9:37
  • 1
    Is this a travel or a history question? – Willeke Sep 4 at 10:07
  • 4
    mmmm travel? There are still a good number of websites referring to it, including the first result for Frequently Asked Questions about Schengen Visa in Google which we know to be a very outdated site but not everyone does. I am trying to set the record straight here. – chx Sep 4 at 10:16
  • 1
    I'm voting to close this question as off-topic because it is not related to travel. The transit visa is abolished. It is if no significance for current or future travellers when that happened. – Tor-Einar Jarnbjo Sep 4 at 10:42
  • 5
    It sure is. Everyone will otherwise just argue that the source we point to is incomplete. It's hard to prove a negative. The easiest to prove it is by pointing to the legal text abolishing it. Have you not seen the first comment in this very thread? – chx Sep 4 at 10:46
2

This page seems to indicate it was abolished on 5/4/2010 with the entry into force of EC810/2009:

Pursuant to the Visa Code (EC Regulation no. 810/2009, which entered into effect on 5 April 2010)

[...]

Transit (type B), type of visa abolished by the above Visa Code. As of 5 April 2010 Transit visas are all type C

Note that the text of the regulation makes no reference I could find to that type of visa, so I can't say for sure whether they were abolished at this time or previously.

It seems type B visas were still issued at the border (but with great difficulty) around 2006 (see https://journals.openedition.org/conflits/15743, point 31), though.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.