5

I have a "multiple entry Business Visa" expiring in 2021. I wish to visit Japan for the purpose of tourism (or maybe to watch the Olympics in 2020).

I have absolutely nothing to do with the business now. Do I need to apply and get a tourist visa now?

PS: I don't see any term "business" on my visa. The category of visa mentioned is "(V) AS TEMPORARY VISITOR"

1

There is no real distinction any more between a Japan "business" or "visitor" visa. You can use either for business and tourism.

See the Application Procedures for Multiple Visa for Nationals of India, effective from January 2019, where it is explained:

The visa is for the purpose of tourism, business affairs, and visits to relatives/acquaintances, so it is not permitted to perform activities to undertake revenue generating business operations or activities to receive remuneration.

Even if your visa was originally a "Multiple Visa for Nationals of India for business purpose, and cultural or intellectual figures" you can use it again for tourism after the first visit.

The visa is for the purpose of business affairs for the first visit, but from the second visit it is possible to use as tourist or visiting to relatives/ acquaintances as well. But it is not permitted to perform activities to undertake revenue generating business operations or activities to receive remuneration.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.