1

I will be travelling to Sweden to meet my wife. So, I'll need a Visiting visa for Schengen countries. So, my question is: is a NOC (No Objection Confirmation) letter required from my current employer? It is mentioned on the vfs website.

2

Article 14 of the Visa Code https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32009R0810&from=EN covers Supporting Documents and states that the applicant should present “(d) information enabling an assessment of the applicant’s intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for.”

Within Annex II (Non exhaustive list of supporting documents) of the Code, “proof of employment” is listed as one of the documents allowing for the above assessment to be made. There is no mention of a NOC however VFS practice seems to extend proof of employment to include confirmation of approval of holidays https://www.vfsglobal.se/india/pdf/Sweden-Check-List-For-Tourist-Visa.pdf

  • It's worth clarifying that VFS has no say in deciding visa applications, and their "practice" doesn't matter for how the actual consular employees judge the offered evidence. – Henning Makholm Aug 28 at 23:02
  • @Henning Makholm Agreed. I only recall questions on NOC coming from Indian citizens, which makes me wonder if there is some local custom driving the ‘requirement’. – Traveller Aug 29 at 6:36

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.