1

i see some place where it stipulated that to make my application strong, i should have something like this, I should have sworn affidafit as it really helps submission for application, Now i want to understand, what type of Affidavit i should submit. I would like to know.

  • What exactly are you referring to? – Michael Hampton Aug 20 at 8:55
  • @MichaelHampton , here is what i mean. I am applying for Tourist visa to Canada. following this thread canadavisa.com/canada-immigration-discussion-board/threads/… I see where they stipulated i need to have an Affidavit, since i am sponsoring myself , would there be any need to swear any affidavit again say i am the legal owner of my small business and all information i have provided are true in the court of Law. just asking to be quite sure so as to make no mistakes – Fred Aug 20 at 8:58
  • 3
    That forum post said that such an affidavit would NOT be helpful. This is true; there is no point to it. – Michael Hampton Aug 20 at 9:00
  • In other words, just my salary (As where i work full time) and then my business name registration certificate (This is where i work part time and have 4 employees (I do software development and deployment here and sell web hosting as well)), inclusive of bank statements and payslips would do just fine ? correct? – Fred Aug 20 at 9:03
  • @Fred I’d consider adding your employment contract plus your tax return showing your business income – Traveller Aug 20 at 9:31
2

It seems that you want to know what documents to submit with your Canada temporary resident visa application. These are listed in the official document checklist published by Canada.

You should read the entire checklist, as it is a bit long to reproduce here. But it does mention (among other things) that you should submit:

Copies of bank statements covering the past three months. Any additional relevant documentation (employment letter, pay slips, proof of pension, business registration, investments, etc.)

Proof of Business if you are self-employed. Provide business registration, tax clearance certificates, trade certificates, license and financial documents, etc. (certified business bank account statement for past 6 months)

Proof of employment - letter from your current employer and pay slips (last 3 months). Employment letter dated within 2 months of the application indicating occupation, job description, position, salary, allowances, years of employment and authorized leave dates.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.