0

My intended date of travel to the UK was this weekend. I mentioned the date in all documents along with tickets, but I haven't gotten my visa yet.
It's been 6 working days and I understand it takes 15.

Will they issue me a visa when my travel date and entire itinerary was planned from this weekend till the 30th? The intended travel date has already passed, will I still get the visa?

closed as primarily opinion-based by Dirty-flow, Henning Makholm, Jan Doggen, Glorfindel, David Richerby Aug 16 at 15:13

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

2

The UK specifically states that evidence of travel bookings is not required when applying for a visitor visa (see section 4 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/visitor-visa-guide-to-supporting-documents/guide-to-supporting-documents-visiting-the-uk)

Therefore, IMHO, in theory if you qualify for the visa and the trip is purely for tourism the fact that the intended travel date has passed should not matter (although if you have booked your travel it does show that you haven’t properly understood the documentary requirements). On the other hand, if your entire trip was built around a specific premise eg going to a wedding, or a concert/conference etc, or there’s a perceived restriction on your travel dates such as permission for leave from your employer for the planned dates only, or needing to return by a certain date for your studies, it might make a difference. But no-one can answer for certain.

  • Booking travel before being granted the visa in no way indicates that you've not understood the requirements. Somebody might be confident that they will get the visa and book anyway. Or they might be doing everything at short notice, hoping that the visa will be granted before the date of travel, but not wanting to have to buy tickets at the very last minute. – David Richerby Aug 16 at 15:10

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.