1

I was recently deported from the United States. I overstayed there without a visa for a long period of time, I was arrested last year and charged with 6 felonies but all my charges ended up getting dismissed & i was not convicted of anything, but due to my immigration status i was deported back to my home country. I would like to know if i am admissible to travel to Spain? I have a family member that lives in Barcelona and offered me to go stay with her. I have a Honduras passport and have read that it is not necessary to have a visa to travel to Spain for honduran citizens.

  • 1
    How feasible this is depends on what nation's passport you hold. Do you require a visa to enter Spain? Either way, unless you have a pending job offer in Spain, you cannot stay more than 90 days in any 180 day period. – Ozzy Aug 13 at 22:39
  • 1
    The only way to be sure is to apply for a visa if you need one to enter the Schengen area. If you're asked about your immigration history, or the charges you faced (you might be asked if you were charged with any offences, in addition to whether you were convicted) you should reply honestly. I wouldn't rate your chances highly, but if you lie and are found out you can be sure of a refusal and probably a lengthy ban. – Redd Herring Aug 13 at 22:40
  • Unlike the UK for example, the Schengen visa application form does not ask about non-Schengen immigration history or criminal charges/offences exteriores.gob.es/ContenidoReutilizable/… – Traveller Aug 13 at 23:10

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.