3

I have a short question, when I entered Malaysia I was given a 90-day stamp but my return ticket was for 1 month, the officer didn't really say anything regarding that but he did write down the return date underneath the 90 day stamp, so my question is, would it be okay for me to change the return ticket closer to the 90 days and just explain to them later that I originally intended to stay for 1 month but then decided to stay longer? because I know they had a 1-month stamp but instead he stamped 90 days for me. I hope you can help me with this question.

closed as unclear what you're asking by Mark Mayo Aug 5 at 23:15

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 4
    It is always best to stay with your original plans. (I am not sure Malaysia minds but many countries do.) You can always make plans to come back. – Willeke Aug 2 at 17:34
  • Is there an Immigration office where you are staying where you can go to check this out before you change your travel plan? – Traveller Aug 3 at 6:21
  • What country is your passport from? – Jon Grah Aug 3 at 14:32
  • 1
    OP has not returned to clarify. Putting on hold. – Mark Mayo Aug 5 at 23:15
0

The entry stamp in your passport indicates how many days (including the arrival date) that you are allowed to legally stay in the country.

You could stay 90 minutes or 90 days, it's 100% up to you. You do not need to inform anyone at immigration of anything. You just leave like you normally would.

  • I answered the question accurately based on my personal experience entering/leaving Malaysia. I wonder how much experience the downvoter has? – Jon Grah Aug 3 at 12:05
  • I suspect that the downvote may be related to lack of sources or details of experience. For example, it would be relevant if you have actually stayed 90 days with an earlier departure date under the stamp. A little background would greatly improve your answer. – Patricia Shanahan Aug 3 at 12:26
  • @PatriciaShanahan He needs to know if he can stay up to the 90 days he has permission for, and if he needs to notify immigration. The answer is no. Sorry I do not have a link to Malay immigration website. – Jon Grah Aug 3 at 14:29

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.