0

I will be travelling to UK next week and I want to invite my parents. So can I send invitation letter immediately within a week. I will be staying in apartment with three months of agreement. But somebody told me to send invitation letter you must at least spend three months in UK. It won't be possible for them to join in winter so they will go back in October

closed as unclear what you're asking by fkraiem, user90371, Traveller, Michael Hampton, Ali Awan Aug 3 at 6:24

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 2
    I'm not familiar with the UK visitor visa process, but I don't think there's anything like an invitation letter for tourism... You could sponsor them, but that would indeed require you to have a job, bank account statements going back at least 3 months, and so on... – jcaron Aug 2 at 13:36
  • 1
    Also, you haven't stated what status you have in the UK. If you are in the UK on a visitor visa yourself, of course, just forget about it. – jcaron Aug 2 at 14:04
  • 1
    Will your parents be paying for their own travel, or depending on you to help them financially? What sort of ties do they have to their home country? – Patricia Shanahan Aug 2 at 15:02
  • 1
    They will pay for their own travel... – Pratsam Aug 2 at 15:07
  • 4
    If they have strong ties to their home country (jobs, property, dependent children or parents, etc.) and a good situation, they probably can just apply for a visitor visa without needing anything from you. – jcaron Aug 2 at 16:08
1

If your parents can afford to pay for their own travel, it is better for them to present themselves as independent people with a social and economic life in their own country, not your dependents. In that case, there is no need for you to provide any letter. They can apply for visitor visas. They will need a history of bank statements in their home country to show they can afford the travel.

Whether they will be able to get visas depends on the nature and extent of their ties to their home, such as other relatives who are not traveling with them, jobs, property, or a business. The fact that you say they need to return by a specific time is encouraging. Any commitment that limits how long they can stay in the UK is good.

  • Is visitor visa duration is also of six month or only valid till the number days they will stay in the UK? – Pratsam Aug 3 at 8:51
  • Regardless of the nominal visa duration, they should make only minor changes to the plan they stated in their applications. See Cancelled UK visa on entry. – Patricia Shanahan Aug 3 at 10:04

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.