5

How soon I can re-enter in USA with B2 Visa, if my previous stay was for two weeks?

  • 1
    I once did a re-entry circa 12 hours after being for ten days with No apparent issues. – Obmerk Kronen Jul 24 at 6:58
10

If the next trip is for a similar duration (or fits within the period you were originally admitted for), there is no reason you would need to stay away for any particular period of time.

What's not allowed in tourist status is to try to live in the US, but two short visits do not add up to that no matter how close they are to each other. You'd be allowed to stay continuously for several times two weeks anyway; breaking that up into smaller pieces will not make it look more like living in the US.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.