1

My mother in law took her visit visa for 6 months from October to March 2019. But her husband got a heart attack so we had to apply for another visa for her from January till July 2019.

I am going to have a huge operation by October, and I need her to be with me for my two kids. Specially that my husband works in another city so I don’t have any support or help with my kids.

Can I apply for another 3 months for her starting from September till December 2019 or she can’t enter the country two times in the same year???

  • 2
    How long has your mother actually spent in the UK? If she was in the country from January to July and she applies to come for another three months, I think there's a high chance that the visa will be rejected on the grounds that it looks like she's effectively trying to live in the UK by making repeated visits. – David Richerby Jul 6 at 17:23
  • 1
    Also UKVI has been known to consider childcare as work, even within a family by a close relative. If you’re going to have a huge operation and you have childcare needs, you should talk to your medical team about the support that may be available. Just an opinion, but I agree with David Richerby’s comment that a second visa application with a gap of only 3 months after a visit lasting 6 is likely to be refused. The typical guide is to spend at least as long out of the country as in it. – Traveller Jul 6 at 18:11
1

Can she apply? Yes.

Can she enter the UK twice in one year? Possibly. There is no Immigration Rule explicitly stating the number of visits/days permitted. However, applicants do have to demonstrate they are a genuine visitor: V 4.2(b) will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK their main home. https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules

If your mother has already spent 6 months in the UK in 2019, she’ll likely have a hard time demonstrating that she is a genuine visitor. IMHO she’d be risking a refusal trying to return so soon after such a long visit. If her visit was less than 6 months she may have a better chance of approval, assuming she can show she has strong ties to home.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.