-1

Please, I want to apply for a visit visa to for my husband to see me in the UK (am a student and my visa valid until the end of February 2020).

I want him to be with me in my PhD viva and graduation, he is self-employed and has a contract of the shop he rented. He does not have a travel history before except when he went to my country to marry me. He is Egyptian.

He wants to travel in August, is it ok to apply on 20 June or he will get rejected? because am a student and my financial support end by end of September (but am working part-time) and I am supporting him (I will cover his expenses).

please, recommend to me what I should do and according to my situation how long he can stay in the UK ( we plan from Agust to December)

  • How long is your husband planning to stay in the UK? Are you saying that your student status in the UK is valid until the end of September 2019, and that he cannot cover his travel costs himself? Based on the limited information you’ve given it seems unlikely an application would be successful. It might help you to read this travel.stackexchange.com/questions/92121/… and then, if you still want advice from TSE members, edit your question to clarify exactly what you want to know. – Traveller Jun 16 at 12:17
  • Thank you for your reply, please, I edited the question, can you help, please? – زمردة زمردة Jun 17 at 8:01
  • A 5-month long visit ending shortly before your own visa expires isn’t a good idea, IMHO. UKVI will very probably conclude that there may be an intention to overstay. What is his citizenship? Has he visited you in the UK before? Does he have a travel history to other countries? What ties to his home country does he have (job, family, savings etc)? If he has none of these things, his chance of success is probably very low, if not zero. – Traveller Jun 17 at 10:30
  • I want him to be with me in my PhD viva and graduation, he is self-employed and has a contract of the shop he rented. He does not have a travel history before except when he went to my country to marry me. He is Egyptian – زمردة زمردة Jun 17 at 11:55
1

Your husband can apply up to 3 months before his intended date of travel.

No-one can predict his chances of success. Your PhD viva and graduation is a reasonable premise for his visit, but IMHO it is unlikely to be sufficient to justify a 5 month visit. Planning to be away from his business for so long and being unable to cover the costs of the trip himself is also a red flag.

If you decide to apply I suggest you shorten the intended length of visit to the say 2-3 weeks immediately around your graduation.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.