3

My DS2019 states that I am not subject to the two-year residence requirement, however my visa in my passport states that I am subject to the 212(e) two-year rule.

closed as unclear what you're asking by Henning Makholm, bytebuster, Michael Hampton, mkennedy, ajd Jun 13 at 7:44

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • From a quick search, it sounds like the DS-2019 is issued first and the actual J1 visa second? I'd guess then that the visa is correct, not the DS-2019. I suggest you ask the embassy or consulate where you were interviewed for clarification though. Is the residence requirement a problem - do you need it changing? – Rup Jun 12 at 13:10
  • Thank you. I would prefer it not applied. But i think you are right, visa must be final decision. – user98816 Jun 12 at 13:20
  • 1
    It may have been a clerical error copying the details over to the visa rather than a deliberate decision. It won't hurt to ask about it anyway if you can. – Rup Jun 12 at 13:21
  • 1
    Can whoever down voted this question leave a comment to explain why? – MJeffryes Jun 12 at 14:09
  • 1
    Neither the DS-2019 nor visa is necessarily correct. If in doubt, you might want to ask for an advisory opinion from the Department of State waiver review division. – user102008 Jun 12 at 15:41

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.