1

I'm a Nigerian passport holder with a valid Schengen Visa. Can I purchase the Turkish E-visa to travel to Turkey?

  • 2
    Any particular reason for you to think that Schengen visa would have any meaning to the country that's not in Schengen Area? – Mołot May 29 at 12:15
  • 3
    @Mołot for citizens of some countries, including Nigeria, Turkish e-visas are granted only to those who have a visa/residence permit from UK/Ireland/USA/Schengen – etmuse May 29 at 13:11
3

Yes, a Nigerian citizen becomes eligible for Turkish e-Visa if he/she is holding a valid Schengen visa. Please note that there are some additional requirements. The website returned the following ones. I chose "Nigeria" and "Ordinary Passport" to see this list.

You must meet all the requirements listed below in order to obtain an e-Visa. Please confirm that you meet these criteria by clicking the boxes next to them. If you do not meet any of these requirements and you proceed with your application, your e-Visa will be invalid.

  • I am travelling for the purposes of tourism or business.
  • I have a valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland). E-visas are not accepted as supporting documents.
  • I have a round-trip ticket with Turkish Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Onur Air or Atlasglobal Airlines.
  • I hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date I intend to enter Turkey.
  • I can prove that I hold a return ticket, hotel reservation and at least 50 $ per each day of my stay.
  • I confirm that I meet each and every one of the conditions listed above.

This is an additional confirmation from Turkish MFA.

Nigeria: Ordinary, official/service passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. These passport holders with a valid Schengen members or USA, UK, Ireland visa or residence permit may get their single entry e-Visas valid for one month e-Visas via the website www.evisa.gov.tr, provided that they meet certain conditions.

Diplomatic passport holders are exempted from visa for their travels up to 90 days.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.