-2

This my parent second visiotor visa application enter image description hereof 6 month. The first 6 month got approved in Dec 2018, now submitting another one, at that time my sister had medical degree graduation which was stated the main purpose of visit, enter image description here Now there isnt such ceremony or need just a visitor visa to meet their daughter and her family in summer or when we feel our parents have time for 2 to 3 weeks, Second it asks for dates of visit to uk so what should i put in the dates as the dates for travel as the dates are also not if sure ?

closed as unclear what you're asking by David Richerby, bytebuster, choster, Rory Alsop, Dirty-flow Apr 29 at 9:30

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 1
    Surely the purpose is ‘tourism including visiting family and friends’ or similar? As to the date of the visit, that’s up to you to decide providing the start date is within 3 months of the application date. Your parents can finalise the actual travel dates once the visa is approved, sticking more or less to the requested length of visit. – Traveller Apr 27 at 8:16
  • 1
    @WorldWillEnd I rather think David Richerby understood the question, what he didn’t understand was why you needed to ask it at all since you/your parents are the only ones who could possibly know the answer. – Traveller Apr 27 at 13:06
  • @WorkdWillEnd That Information is available here gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa therefore I almost didn’t include it in my answer. It is best to read the official guidance first before asking a question - TSE is a bunch of random strangers on the internet who have quite a lot of knowledge/experience between them but typically are not immigration experts in a professional sense – Traveller Apr 27 at 13:42
  • 3
    if your idea of "cautious" is "decide what lie to put on my application so it will work this time" I don't expect any of your applications to succeed – Kate Gregory Apr 27 at 13:56
2

The appropriate purpose is ‘tourism including visiting family and friends’ or similar.

As to the date of the visit, that’s up to you to decide providing the start date is within 3 months of the application date. Your parents can finalise the actual travel dates once the visa is approved, sticking more or less to the requested length of visit. UKVI specifically advise against pre-booking travel before you receive the decision; providing proof of flight/hotel reservations is not required when applying.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.