5

I have booked a 61 day trip to India but the E-TOURIST VISA is only 60 days. I arrive at 11:40 pm on the first day so wouldn't get through customs until the next day anyway, making it a 60 day trip. Would this be okay?

  • And if the flight were to arrive early? Or Immigration (miraculously, I suppose) be quicker? – Traveller Apr 25 at 9:25
  • 8
    I believe similar questions have been asked several times. When it comes to passport control, you can just loiter a bit to make sure you are there after midnight. But you may have an issue with the airline not allowing you to board if you visa is not yet valid (not sure if that applies in this specific case). Also, not having any margin at all in case of issues (if your return flight is delayed or cancelled) does not seem like a very safe choice. I would recommend you either shorten your trip a bit, or get a visa that allows for more time, if that's possible. – jcaron Apr 25 at 9:41
  • @Traveller Loitering between arriving and going through immigration control might be seen as suspicious. – David Richerby Apr 25 at 11:48
  • 1
    @jcaron That should be an answer. – David Richerby Apr 25 at 11:48
  • 1
    @NRandhawa in most countries, the only hour that matters is midnight. (I'm not sure if that's also true in India.) Delaying the arrival at 23:40 by 20 minutes is probably more feasible than passing out of the country before midnight the day before the scheduled departure, unless the scheduled departure is before 4 or 5 AM. – phoog Apr 25 at 13:22
6

Regardless of whether you can do this, it's not a good idea. You've left yourself no flexibility at all to deal with problems at the end of your trip.

Flight home cancelled or significantly delayed? You've overstayed your visa. Late to the airport and missed your flight? You've overstayed your visa. On time to the airport but security was crazy that day and you missed your flight? You've overstayed your visa. Get sick and end up in hospital? You've overstayed your visa. Get sick enough to want to get over it before you fly? You can't because you'd be overstaying your visa.

Most countries are able to be accommodating if you have a genuine reason for overstaying but, of the ones I've suggested above, only "I was sick in hospital" is likely to be accepted. Anything else falls under "It's your own fault for trying to leave at the last minute, even though people miss flights and get sick all the time." (For example, here's what happens in the USA.) But even if you can get your stay extended due to some kind of emergency situation, this is likely to be a huge hassle.

  • Related (for the United States): travel.stackexchange.com/questions/109991/… – gparyani Apr 25 at 12:53
  • @gparyani Good point -- I've added that link. – David Richerby Apr 25 at 13:04
  • 3
    Even if the reason for overstaying the visa is acceptable, having to explain it to the authorities and get them to accept it will be a hassle, and in some cases could be a major headache. – phoog Apr 25 at 13:26
  • Some countries (such as South Africa) are unlikely to accept any excuse at all, even being in hospital. We've seen a few stories here of people who overstayed because they were in hospital in SA and were given entry bans when they exited the country. – Michael Hampton Apr 25 at 15:14
  • @phoog Another good point, which I forgot to make while writing my answer (honest!). Edited. – David Richerby Apr 25 at 15:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.