5

I have been selected for a 2 month internship in a French laboratory. They will not pay me any money as stipend but rather they will reimburse my staying expenses. Can I apply for a tourist visa in this case instead of a student visa?

  • For how long is the internship? – Traveller Apr 17 at 17:43
  • It is 2 months long, from May to July. – Brihaspati Apr 17 at 17:46
  • I cannot work on a tourist VISA so they cannot pay me money as a stipend for the internship. But they will sponsor my lodging and food expenses which is mentioned in the offer letter that I received from my host laboratory. – Brihaspati Apr 17 at 17:52
  • What is the purpose of this internship? Is it part of studies? – DJClayworth Apr 17 at 18:06
  • 2
    Housing and food are payments just not cash payments. – mkennedy Apr 17 at 20:02
3

You need a visa to complete an internship in France. The visa you need depends on the duration of the internship. In your case, you need a short term visa since your internship lasts less that 90 days:

Short-stay visa

This type of visa is generally issued for tourism, business trips or family visits.

It is also issued to persons entering to France to take part in short training programmes, internships, conferences and corporate meetings, or to engage in remunerated activities (whatever the form), not exceeding 90 days.

In addition you need to be enrolled in education and must draft a written agreement with the host company or institution:

The conditions

Your project must be part of a training course organised in your country of residence (school curriculum, university degree or qualification) or an EU cooperation programme or an intergovernmental scheme in the fields of education, training, youth or culture.

[...]

Your supporting documentation

In addition to the supporting documentation related to your personal situation as indicated in the visa wizard, you must include the training agreement (pdf - in French only) concluded between yourself, the training establishment and the host company in France.

Finally, note that if the internship lasts longer than two months you are legally entitled to a compensation:

Tout stage d'une durée supérieure à 2 mois consécutifs ou, au cours d'une même année scolaire ou universitaire à 2 mois consécutifs ou non, donne lieu au versement d'une gratification. Le stagiaire en entreprise perçoit obligatoirement cette "indemnisation" à partir de la 309ème heure incluse.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.