1

I am flying from Hanoi to Bengaluru via Chiang Mai and DMK Bangkok. I am an Indian national. Do I need to have a transit visa for Thailand?

1

You need a visa, because you will have to cross Thai immigration to enter at Chiang Mai and take the domestic flight to Bangkok.

You can get a visa on arrival for a stay of up to 15 days, but to ensure that you don't have any problems at the airline and to go faster through immigration, I recommend you get an e-visa in advance from the official Thai e-visa web site.

  • I have a layover of 1.15 hours at Chiang Mie. Would that be enough to complete immigration? – Acc Aditya Apr 17 at 16:35
  • Did you book these flights separately? – Michael Hampton Apr 17 at 16:41
  • I have booked my flight from kiwi.com and following is the initianary : (15.20 )Hanoi to (16.55 )Chiang Mie by Thai airasia . (18.10) Chiang Mie to (19.15) DMK by NOK.(20.55 ) DMK to Bengaluru by Thai airasia – Acc Aditya Apr 17 at 17:54
  • @AccAditya Please see What does the “Kiwi.com Guarantee” cover?. Then check your booking. If it says "Connection protected by the carrier" then you do not need to worry about the connection time. If it says "Connection protected by the Kiwi.com Guarantee" then if you miss the connecting flight you will have to get help from Kiwi.com instead of the airline, and many people have had bad experiences with this. It might be enough time, if immigration goes very quickly, but I would not risk it for my own personal flight. – Michael Hampton Apr 17 at 17:58
  • Thanks Michael,it's indeed Kiwi.com gaurentee.I guess it would be less risky to book a direct flight from Hanoi to Bangkok with 8 hours of layover .In this case also I would require transit visa? – Acc Aditya Apr 17 at 18:11

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.