1

I have booked a one-way ticket from the Qatar Airways website. Do I have the same baggage policy in all my flights or different policies will apply to the Alaska Airline & Qatar Airways?
First flight departs from SFO, United States.

And I also wanna know, if I would need to recheck my baggage after changing airline or they will be directly forwarded to my final destination? Thanks

P.S: I searched already on the internet and found so many conflicting answers. Hopefully, I get a clear one here.

Booking Copy

5

As per U.S. DOT Regulation §399.87: Baggage allowances and fees:

For passengers whose ultimate ticketed origin or destination is a U.S. point, U.S. and foreign carriers must apply the baggage allowances and fees that apply at the beginning of a passenger's itinerary throughout his or her entire itinerary.

This means that the baggage allowance cannot change throughout the journey; there must be only one single baggage allowance that applies to the entire journey.

Also, as per IATA Resolution 302, the baggage policy of the marketing carrier of the most significant route (the first to cross continental "zones", in this case the BOS-DOH segment) applies to the entire journey.

In this case, the marketing carrier of that flight is Qatar Airways (since that flight is noted as a QR flight on your booking confirmation), and their policy for journeys to and from the U.S. is two free bags, weighing 23 kilograms.

Therefore, for your entire itinerary, you should be allowed to check two free bags, weighing a maximum of 23 kilograms each.

  • 1
    Okay, Thank you for the detailed answer. Do you know If I would need to recheck my bag when my airline changes or they will be directly forwarded to my destination? – Ali Ahmed Apr 14 at 6:35
  • It largely depends on the airport/airline and if there is a customs control point, @AliAhmed. Usually, if you bought it all on one ticket and there's no customs or border control to pass (sometimes you may even need a transit visa), it'll be automatically forwarded. For the 100% safe answer check with the airline you are flying with - either in-flight attendants or ground staff. – Cesar M Apr 14 at 6:45
  • @CesarM This doesn't apply here, but the exception is if your transit is in a country that doesn't legally have sterile transit, e.g. the U.S. – gparyani Apr 14 at 6:55
  • Also true, thanks for adding! I'll edit the comment to reflect Customs or Border Control. – Cesar M Apr 14 at 7:10

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.