2

Let's say I was wrongly advised and ignorantly chose married on my ds160 for USA visa application. I was traditionally engaged but not legally. The USA visa application was denied under 214b. Some years later, I intend to apply for a study visa in the UK and my visa application states single as marital status which is the correct representation since the previous relationship didn't work out and no divorce as it was not legally binding.

Will this new information affect my visa application with the UK?

  • It's not really a big deal, marital status keeps on changing from time to time. Just don't forget to list your US refusal in your UK visa application. – Hanky Panky Apr 13 at 2:34
  • 1
    Okay. I understand. It becomes a major problem if one lies about the refusal on the application. – Gary Will Apr 13 at 4:09
  • A 214(b) denial is common, meaning you either didn’t sufficiently demonstrate that you qualified for the visa you applied for and/or didn’t overcome the presumption of immigrant intent travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/… Mis-stating your marital status could be a problem in some circumstances eg if the ECO decided that it was deliberate in order to improve the strength of your ties to home and thus your chances of getting the visa – Traveller Apr 13 at 8:08
  • @traveller even if this "mis-stating" was on USA visa application? How can this be corrected? – Gary Will Apr 13 at 9:22
  • @Gary Will I’m just saying that you should be careful how you explain the reason for your US visa refusal in your UK visa application. Do not lie, but equally the UK may not see it favourably if you say for example ‘I was refused because I stated I was married when I wasn’t’. If you were applying for another US visa you’d possibly need to be more concerned, but you’re not. – Traveller Apr 13 at 9:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.