3

I am a frequent visitor to South Korea without a visa as a U.S. citizen. Each time I left Korea without fully staying those full 90 days but am wondering whether there is a limit to this count (one can stay up to addition of 90 days in a year for instance).

Just this year alone, I've visited three times already and plan to come back again in a few months.

Also, is it possible to "negotiate" a longer stay with the embassy at all?

Thank you.

closed as unclear what you're asking by Mark Mayo May 9 at 1:13

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • The obvious questions are why do you need to visit South Korea so frequently and for such long periods (not the normal visitor pattern), and how do you support yourself while you’re there? Related travel.stackexchange.com/questions/110991/… – Traveller Apr 10 at 12:32
  • OP has not returned to clarify comments. Putting on hold. – Mark Mayo May 9 at 1:13