1

Last August I went to the US embassy in London, UK and tried to get a travel visa to the USA, and it was denied due to insufficient ties to the UK. I'm a Polish citizen living in the UK for almost six years, I moved here with my mother and sister, and we decided to stay here. I'm also a student, currently doing HND (Higher National Diploma) which is somehow an equivalent to the 2nd year of uni, but cheaper.

During the interview, I lied about not having a job as I have thought that it would make my situation worse (I'm a software developer, and all my clients come from the US). I was asked where I live, I said with parents and what my sister and parents are doing (jobs, etc.).

Now I'm thinking about trying again but this time telling the truth about my job, but probably this won't make a difference. Also, I've heard that it's statistically much harder to get the travel visa in London than for example Krakow or Warsaw in Poland. Can I apply for the visa in my home country, does it make any sense to do it this way?

Do I have any chance of getting it?

closed as primarily opinion-based by Traveller, Ali Awan, David Richerby, Giorgio, bytebuster Mar 29 at 15:57

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

3

Whether you apply in London or Poland, your main problem remains: you lied on your previous application.

If the visa processing officers find out that you lied then your credibility is wrecked, your chances of getting a visa are negligible, and you could find yourself banned for a long time.

If you change your story about your job you will have to come up with a watertight explanation for the change in circumstances. This might be difficult after just six months.

I am not advocating that you lie again. Rather, if you leave another application until a couple of years have passed it's easier to account for having a good income that will draw you back to the UK.

If you must visit the USA it might pay to get advice from a competent immigration lawyer.

  • Thanks for this answer. Looks like I don't have any other option than wait a bit. – Di96 Mar 29 at 0:37
  • 1
    @Di96 Meantime you should work on improving your ties to the UK. Living with non-dependent family and having a job that can be done from anywhere with all your clients in the US doesn’t exactly make a strong case to demonstrate non-immigrant intent. travel.stackexchange.com/questions/103826/… – Traveller Mar 29 at 10:22

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.