3

This question already has an answer here:

I am a minor and want to apply for a visa to Italy (Kenyan citizen by birth, living in Kenya). I want to visit my sister who lives in Italy. She owns a house and is a permanent resident. She divorced about a year ago. The requirements for the visa application is that you should prove that once you're given the visa you will come back to your home country. Could you give me some tips to proof that? (Also tips on how to make sure I get the visa)

marked as duplicate by Traveller, Aganju, Giorgio, Henning Makholm, David Richerby Mar 22 at 16:37

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • Wouldn't buying an airplane ticket there and back, before you leave, be proof? – Joren Vandamme Mar 22 at 12:55
  • 1
    @Joren Vandamme Not necessarily - plane tickets can be easily cancelled – Traveller Mar 22 at 13:09
  • 1
    @JorenVandamme: Not much of a proof -- it would be easy for someone who is highly motivated to immigrate to buy a return ticket and not use the return part. – Henning Makholm Mar 22 at 13:14
  • 1
    Your case is difficult (but it depends also on your nationality "residing in Kenya" means you are not from there). Ask yourself: do you have good reason to return to Kenya? Good job, or being at a good school with good forecast of good jobs. Family in Kenya (maybe with a good business you will run in future), etc. You will know better, but because your age and having a sister in Italy would no help much. – Giacomo Catenazzi Mar 22 at 14:24
  • 1
    @JorenVandamme Absolutely not. Having a plane ticket doesn't prove that you'll use it. – David Richerby Mar 22 at 16:37
2

I have applied a Schengen visa to Italy before when I was a student. You can show the document to prove that you will return home after visit by asking your school/university to give you a Certificate of Study. This letter will state "For the attention of the Italian Embassy" and contains your full name, date of birth, detail of your course including start and end date of your course and your residential address. It also have your school/university logo on it.

This is the list of documents that you should provide them when you apply for a visa.

  • Appointment confirmation
  • Visa application
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of ID card
  • 2 passport sized photos
  • Introduction letter (To introduce yourself and tell them why you want to go to Italy)
  • Itinerary plan
  • Travel insurance
  • Flight tickets confirmation (Do not pay for the ticket before you get the visa)
  • Bank statement (6 months)
  • Invitation letter from your sister
  • Proof of relationship with the host (This could be your sister's letter and a copy of her passport)

*** If your parents or your sister pay for your trip, mention about it in the introduction letter and show them your sponsor's bank statement and a copy of his/her passport.

The main thing is that you can show letter from your school/university that you will go to Italy on holiday and you will have to come back to finish your course.

Hope this help.. Find out more detail here : https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/italy-visa/

  • 1
    Why was this downvoted? Whoever did it, please explain. – phoog Mar 22 at 15:29
  • 2
    Note that schengenvisainfo.com is not an official site. – David Richerby Mar 22 at 18:39
  • 1
    And is actually infamous for providing wrong or outdated information. – Henning Makholm Mar 22 at 19:12

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.