4

I already have a valid 10-year L-type Chinese visa obtained in 2018 when I traveled to China last year. Now I am planning a tourism trip for 2 weeks followed by a stay in a university where I would lecture UNPAID for 3 weeks (total of 38 hours).

The main purpose of the trip is tourism but, from my readings, I think that I need an F-type visa for those 3 weeks.

  • Question 1: Can the Chinese visa office issue two visas that are valid at the same time? (A new F-type and my present L-type)

  • Question 2: Could my L-type visa be suspended and then reinstated?

  • Question 3: If I have to give up my L-type visa, can I travel for 3 weeks on the F-type?

closed as too broad by Mark Mayo May 14 at 6:45

Please edit the question to limit it to a specific problem with enough detail to identify an adequate answer. Avoid asking multiple distinct questions at once. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.