0

I'm an Australian who has been living in the UK for just over a year on a tier 5 youth mobility work visa. My plan is to work up until December which is when my visa expires then travel around Europe for about three months. Would I be able to re-enter the country to just visit some friends before I go home? or would I not be able to enter. should I leave before it expires or on the day? I've heard some people saying I can't go back to the UK for a whole year after my visa expires, or I can leave and then come back and stay three months. I'm just generally confused about the whole legality of the thing and confused about what I can and can't do. I would like to leave via a London airport but also don't know if I'll be allowed in?? if anyone knows anything about this visa or has a number or email I can talk to someone about it, that would be great!!

  • 1
    You can enter visa-free for up to 6 months, but the challenge on arrival at the UK border may be demonstrating that you are a genuine visitor, having presumably spent the past year building a life / working in the UK. The standard advice is that you should bring the same documents you’d need to apply for a visa, to show to officers at the UK border. assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/… Being able to show a compelling reason to leave would be advisable, IMHO. – Traveller Mar 7 at 17:58
  • what if i dont have these documents? i dont remember bringing any other documents other than the ones to pick up my brp card (this was over a year ago and I have been backpacking around though, i might have left them somewhere or accidentally thrown out). The reason I want to go home is to see my family and that my visa has run out? I don't know if I've got any compelling reason to tell the officer. should I book a flight back to Australia before I get to the UK to prove I am going home? (will most likely have to do this anyway) – Georgia Mar 7 at 18:06
2

You can enter visa-free for up to 6 months, but the challenge on arrival at the UK border may be demonstrating that you are a genuine visitor, having presumably spent the past year building a life / working in the UK. The standard advice is that you should bring the same documents you’d need to apply for a visa, to show to officers at the UK border. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/549692/Visitor_Supporting_Documents_Guide_-_English_version.pdf Having an onward ticket would be advisable (or at the very least, proof you have funds to buy one), and it would be even better if you could show a compelling reason to leave IMHO.

Not having any of the documents listed on gov.uk may not be a problem, or you may get a lengthy landing interview but be admitted. Worst case you’d be denied entry.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.