0

This question already has an answer here:

Me and my wife planning to visit UK as tourist. My UK tourist visa refusal letter give some valid observations, which I am going to address in second attempt. However, one observation, I hard to find out suitable answer, is that " You have not shown from the supporting documents you have any family members living in Pakistan or other countries and therefore consider you have very little way of ties to provide you with enough incentive to leave the UK on completion of your proposed visit". Now, my family situation is such that I have two daughters, both married and living with their husbands. My only son is doing his studies in UK. So, in application at the filed "Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel" , I had no other choice except to write NIL. So, is there any suggestion, how to address this observation.

marked as duplicate by Traveller, Giorgio, DJClayworth, David Richerby, bytebuster Mar 6 at 5:47

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • Elderly parents? If you don’t have any close family remaining behind you can’t satisfy this, however you can look to present other strong ties such as stable job, property – Traveller Mar 5 at 17:48
  • You have not mentioned where your daughters are living. – Weather Vane Mar 5 at 17:53
  • @Traveller: I have elderly parents and property as well, both were mentioned in the application. – hf20 Mar 5 at 18:44
  • 2
    My point is whether they live in your home country. Why did you write "NIL" when your parents are mentioned, and you have property? You need to lay it on thick. – Weather Vane Mar 5 at 18:45
  • 1
    In your next application, mention your parents, provide proof they exist and provide an explanation for why you didn't mention them in the first application. – Henrik Mar 6 at 8:40

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.