-4

I am Aussie who lives and work in the UK I am travelling to Brazil but I have no visa, what are my best options?

closed as unclear what you're asking by Giorgio, bytebuster, Ali Awan, Willeke Mar 4 at 18:18

Please clarify your specific problem or add additional details to highlight exactly what you need. As it's currently written, it’s hard to tell exactly what you're asking. See the How to Ask page for help clarifying this question. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 5
    What do you mean by "best options"? Getting the required visa? Sneaking across the border? Attempting to fly to Brazil with no visa? – Peter M Feb 28 at 21:46
  • 1
    @ReddHerring Put a bowl of fruit on your head and pretend you are Carmen Miranda while filling out the visa form.. – Peter M Feb 28 at 23:51
1

You can apply online for an e-Visa http://cglondres.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/e-visa.xml Visitor Visas issued electronically are valid for a maximum of 2 (two) years, for stays of up to 90 (ninety) days per year.

  • Warning: The actual site it links to to apply for an e-visa has an invalid TLS certificate chain, and a variety of other TLS configuration problems. It is not safe to proceed until they fix it. In other words, don't ignore the browser warning. – Michael Hampton Feb 28 at 21:57
  • @MichaelHampton I was about to look at that myself and saw those warnings and said "hell no". – Peter M Feb 28 at 22:14
  • @Michael Hampton I didn’t get a browser warning when I clicked on the VFSglobal link – Traveller Feb 28 at 22:26
  • @Traveller Which link? The actual link to the Brazilian government e-visa site is the one I'm referring to. – Michael Hampton Mar 1 at 1:51
  • 1
    @David No, it's the next link, the one you would click if you actually were to apply to a visa, which has the problem. It says: "Click here to access the e-Visa application form (select the option ‘e-Visa’)." But don't. – Michael Hampton Mar 1 at 4:37
3

Your only option is to get the visa you need which, apparently, is an e-visa. You won't be allowed onto the plane without it.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.