1

So I was a student in the UK, all the way from foundation year to post grad. Lived in the UK for 6 years in total, never had an issue, never got in trouble.

However after I finished my post grad I overstayed by one day, but then left voluntarily with my own funds. This was 3 years ago.

This week I applied for a tourist visa for the UK, and was denied due to my one day overstay.

My question is: where do I move on from here? Have I been banned permanently? Who/where can I contact to get some answers? Should I reapply or just appeal? I would appreciate any pointers. Thank you!

closed as primarily opinion-based by cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer, Ali Awan, Giorgio, David Richerby, Karlson Feb 22 at 3:49

Many good questions generate some degree of opinion based on expert experience, but answers to this question will tend to be almost entirely based on opinions, rather than facts, references, or specific expertise. If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 4
    If you were banned you would have been told. For visa refusals we ask that you upload scans of the refusal notice that you received, with personal information blacked out, and we can help you understand exactly what parts of the regulations/law you were refused under and how to go about addressing these deficiencies in your application. – Roddy of the Frozen Peas Feb 20 at 5:56
  • @Ingrid There is no right of appeal for a UK Standard Visitor visa. In cases where there has been an obvious mistake it is sometimes possible to ask for a review, however an overstay is normally grounds for either mandatory or discretionary refusal under Immigration Rules gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/…. A refusal solely for a one day overstay seems particularly harsh if all other aspects of your application were in order – Traveller Feb 20 at 7:05
  • Time healeth all wounds. This appears extremely harsh, give it another six months and reapply. We’re assuming you are grounded and financially secure in your country. What’s your citizenship? Married? – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer Feb 20 at 7:47
  • @ThEiLlEgAlaLiEn On what basis do you expect to get a different answer in six months? We don't even know how long ago the overstay was. – David Richerby Feb 20 at 18:21
  • @ThEiLlEgAlaLiEn You're right -- I missed the "three years ago" part. But still, I don't see how three years and six months is time to healeth a wound that wasn't healethed after three years. – David Richerby Feb 20 at 20:11