21

I am from India. I am planning to attend the conference. We are a team of 4 members.

1st Attempt

VO: How was your day?

Me: Great and how about you?

VO: Perfect? What's the purpose of your visit to the USA?

Me: I am going to attend the Conference ABCD ... (After a pause) Do you want to look at the invitation letter?

VO: No and where you are going to stay?

Me: I was going to stay at ABCD place.

VO: What you are going to do in the meetup?

Me: I am going to do ABCD.......

VO: Ok. Who is sponsoring for you?

Me: My college secretary is sponsoring for my team. (Do you want a look at the sponsorship letter)

VO: No. Have you married?

Me: I have not completed the under graduation and I am single.

VO: Sorry for this time. Given the form 214(B)

I didn't understand why I got refused. I wanted to give it a try once again, so I applied a second time. Second time my interviewer is very serious and she did not even smile.

2nd Attempt

VO: How was your day?

Me: Great and how about you?

VO: Good and whats the purpose of your visit?

Me: I was asked to attend the ABCD.

VO: What mother and father do?

Me: My father was ABCD and my mother is a housewife.

VO: What is your financial income?

Me: It was ABCD details.

Vo: Sorry for this time, you got rejected.

For the second time, I'm thinking she has looked into our financial status and my family members occupation and that's why I got refused.

I have many doubts about whether can I apply once again. After talking with one of my relatives he mentioned its not a wise idea to apply once again and mentioned the chances of getting accepted is 0% for the next time. But I want to try once again.

Questions I have:

  • Is it a wise idea to apply once again after refused two times form B1 Visa?

marked as duplicate by Giorgio, Ali Awan, alamar, MJeffryes, David Richerby Feb 15 at 14:32

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • 61
    Lying in any visa application will get you a ban from that country and very probably mean you won’t be travelling anywhere for quite a long time. If you know how to get fake documents you can be sure the people validating and assessing your application know how to spot them. Don’t ruin your chances of future travel. – Traveller Feb 13 at 7:40
  • 47
    So, you have an annual income of about $6,000 and you are going to stay at a hotel with room rates of $500 per day. Now figure out why your applications were rejected :) – alephzero Feb 13 at 10:17
  • 7
    @Traveller: not only on "that country". That could effect many more countries. to OP: Better not go one time, than risk your entire career. – Giacomo Catenazzi Feb 13 at 11:16
  • 14
    Maybe you should also look at the application you sent to them (not just the interview). Ask your team, and check what are the differences. Maybe you just misinterpreted some point of application. But applying again after 10 days is a bad sign. – Giacomo Catenazzi Feb 13 at 11:20
  • 11
    Hi Alephzero, my college is sponsoring my trip. I am not the one who takes care of the expenses. – Ford Ramsaki Feb 13 at 17:43
58

You shouldn't reapply before you have had a significant change in your personal circumstances. Unless you secure services of a great immigration lawyer, it seems highly unlikely that you will be able to get the decision reversed after 2 back to back refusals within weeks.

Even a lawyer can not guarantee a visa.

But I want to try once again, so I concluded my self in order to get accepted for once again. I need to lie about my financial details. By telling my mothers occupation was from housewife to business owner. And income from 4lakhs to 16 lakhs ( I don't know whether I can get fake documents).

Never, ever, ever do that! I would not reapply immediately even with true facts in this situation.

is it a wise idea to apply once again after two times of rejection form B1 Visa?

No, it is not wise to reapply quickly without any change in circumstances.

Does it going to make any problem if lie my financial details?

Yes, big problems

IO: How did your financial situation improve 4 times in just 4 days?

Applicant: Ummm actually uhh i think...

IO: Here, you have a lifelong ban from entering US now. Have a nice day.

Here is what the law says:

The person will be barred from admission for the rest of his or her life unless the person qualifies for and is granted a waiver. The officer should examine all facts and circumstances when evaluating inadmissibility for fraud or willful misrepresentation.

INA Act 212 states that:

(C) Misrepresentation.-

(i) In general.-Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this Act is inadmissible.


Food for thought: If an applicant's desperation to get to the US is so glaringly obvious on a TSE post, How can the same applicant not appear like an immigration risk to a trained IO?

  • 14
    @MadHatter Exactly as you said. ref - ref - ref - here be caps: DON'T EVER LIE IN YOUR VISA APPLICATION. Caps off. – Mindwin Feb 13 at 11:30
  • 36
    Nope, getting a visa is nobody's right. No basic human rights were effected and no harm was done to the OP. As a matter of fact, the US Law instructs its interviewing officer to assume that every non immigrant visa applicant is an immigration risk and only issue a visa once they are satisfied otherwise. So if anything, they followed their Law. Asking an applicant about their current circumstances and their financial standing sounds extremely relevant to me. – Hanky Panky Feb 13 at 15:29
  • 4
    @Vilx- If the country has any reason to believe that you're planning to overstay your visa; then they're not likely to give you one. You can cite any reason you like, business, tourism, cheese ... they might seem like good reasons to let someone in, but it's out they're thinking of. – UKMonkey Feb 13 at 16:37
  • 11
    @Vilx. His application said he is only going to stay for a few days for a business event. Do you believe everything that everyone tells you? Not if you have any common sense, or much experience of how the real world works. The OP needs to convince the officials that he/she is not going to stay in the USA indefinitely as an illegal immigrant. Some plausible reasons for going back home (a partner, some children, a well paying job, etc) might be enough to do that. Or it might not.. – alephzero Feb 13 at 16:57
  • 13
    @SuryaTeja: "The interviewer is not asking any of the details that are the issue". You are severely mistaken there. It's not you who gets to decide what the issue is. The interviewing officer gets to decide what the issues are, and she had a few. You appear to be in denial of this fact, which likely did not help your case. – MSalters Feb 13 at 19:35
22

To get a temporary visa to the US the Visa Officer needs to believe that you have sufficient ties to your home country to leave the country after the purpose of your stay is over.
If you have very little income and are going to visit Google HQ they will assume that you'd try to just stay in the US illegally.
Having a higher income and a residence will help with that. I wouldn't think that applying again will have any chance of success.

  • 7
    Having a higher income - it is worth to stress that lying about income, as OP suggested in his question, can do more harm than good. – Mołot Feb 14 at 8:57
  • 1
    Actually, you can safely change that to will do more harm than good. Especially with three applications just weeks apart, a sudden change in income will probably invite them to have a very close look at how that change suddenly happened. – CompuChip Feb 15 at 12:48
16

Me: ... In which we are going to visit Google head office and other silicon valley locations.

Them: sounds like seeking employment ... Which can often lead to absconding on a visa and staying in the country to work illegally.

But I want to try once again, so I concluded in order to get accepted I need to lie about my financial details. By telling my mothers occupation was from housewife to business owner. And income from 4lakhs to 16 lakhs ($6000 to $24,000)

Your logic is as follows: the USA is a blind, dumb machine which has no idea who you are, and no ability to store state information. So it will look at your new application de novo with no recall of your previous applications. And as such, there is no harm in applying any number of times. You get a cold-reset after every attempt, just like loading a save-game or starting another throwaway character in a free-to-play MMO. Don't like your result, hit reset and do it again 'til you get it right, your only consequence is the application fee!

That is wrong. That is soooo, sooo wrong.

They will in fact remember you, will correllate the data on your new application with the data you gave them previously. They will not match, so they will look at the probability that you are deliberately lying vs. that you just made a clerical error or failed to mention something. Depending on how they feel, you'll either get "lol, no" or a ban for deception.

To makeitwork:You would need first, to have your factual circumstances actually change, and second, be able to show convincing proof of that, with level of proof proportional to the probability of that happening. For instance if you have a job, house and wife in 10 years, you won't need to work very hard to prove it, because that is pretty normal. But if you suddenly get them next week, you better have one whopper of an explanation how that happened and a stack of proofs that it actually did.

( I don't know whether I can get fake documents).

You can definitely get them. And so can they. And they do, because they like to know what the fakers are producing. And when you walk in with a similar document... The jig is up. Their job is hard... it's less hard when you do stupid things.

Also, they have been giving you hints. E.g. The question about your wife that ended the first interview, and what the B-1 visa page says. They want

You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit

As a single, unemployed college student living with your mother, you have no particular ties to India. (Not the kinds they like to see, anyway). From immigration's perspective, the likeliest case is that you would cheerfully take school and/or employ in the US if you could find it, and their worry is you will stay illegally and get the job for sure, instead of go home and take your chances getting the correct visa, which is in high demand.

  • 7
    Working on B1 status is a violation, looking for work isn't. It's the correct visa type for a job interview, for example, if you can show that you intend to return and obtain the correct visa if hired. – gabedwrds Feb 14 at 5:24
  • 1
    @gabedwrds ok, that's different. In the UK you can't look for work, and they'll refuse you if they find a bunch of copies of your CV in your bag. – Harper Feb 14 at 5:48
  • In fairness to the OP, I don't think this Meetup is a good entry point for illegal work. – Andrew Lazarus Feb 14 at 19:57
  • @AndrewLazarus not for any traditional company of size, but an increasing number of small companies occupy a main office that also sells Breakfast soufflés or Frappucinos, and/or pays people on a 1099 basis. An absconder would be able to function that way. Regardless, if a visitor thought he could march right up to the Googleplex and get hired, and after arriving in America networked with smaller companies like that, again same effect as far as immigration is concerned. – Harper Feb 14 at 20:02
  • 1
    "As a single, unemployed fresh college graduate living with your mother, you have no ties to India." The OP says they have an income, although it's not clear whether it's their personal income or family income (and if it's family, then that implies family ties). So that leaves you saying that anyone who isn't married has no ties to their home country. – Acccumulation Feb 14 at 21:59
0

Unlike the other answers I think you should apply again immediately however do not lie about your financial situation. You’re is a sponsored trip.

It does not make sense for a third year engineering graduate to abscond in the USA. Some of the consular officers are just unsympathetic and sometimes downright unreasonable. As a student, one of your strongest ties is to your education and the desire to complete it. Increasing your family finance artificially won’t change your profile.

In the country I am originally from the average university student comes from a family with annual income maybe $5000/year or less and many get visas duering the summer to ostensibly visit relatives.

Additionally in my time we were issued visas under your very same circumstances, albeit that was a couple decades ago and the current immigration situation is more hostile. Anecdotally I have a friend a year my junior who was refused three times in two week and granted the visa on the fourth try. What do you have to lose, $160.

  • 2
    I agree, it sounds like OP got a very harsh treatment. I know many Mexican students, unmarried, from poor families that have been on multiple grant-funded short trips to the US without any issues what-so-ever... – bjorn Feb 14 at 21:20
  • 2
    The OP maybe should be emphasizing commitment to, and prior time and money invested in, their degree program. That is a strong reason to return home. – Patricia Shanahan Feb 15 at 0:14
  • 4
    I don't think the immigration officer will conclude that the OP will happily return back (after two refusals) by him simply following the above by ThE iLlEgAl aLiEn – Ángel Feb 15 at 1:55

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.