0

This question already has an answer here:

I am a Nigerian, I intend to apply for 2 years visa.

My concerns are these.

  1. I don't leave cash in my salary account but I have maintained a minimum balance of 350k (750 Pounds) and have been using my salary account for my investments. In July, when I got my first 6months Visa, I started running 2 mutual fund accounts (ARM and Stanbic) which I transfer 60k (128 Pounds) and 80k (170 Pounds) to the mutual accounts respectively, I do this same day I get my salary. The worth of both Mutual Funds is about 400k (854 Pounds) and 450k(960 Pounds) individually.

  2. In August, I did a Treasury-Bills (Just like Fixed Deposit) investment of 1,000,000 (2,135 Pounds) for 91 days tenor which dropped in my account in November and in the same month of November I did another one for 91 days and it dropped on Jan 31, 2019.

Since I will be applying for 2 years visa this month, I decided to let the money rest in my account. The balance of my salary account is about 1,400,000 (3,100 Pounds)

Questions? 1. Do I need to get a letter for both mutual funds accounts and statements?

  1. Do I have to provide the Treasury-bills certificate for the already matured investments so that it won't be termed as Lodgement?

  2. Hope its qualifies / eligible for 2 years visa, and not make my application complicated.

Basic info. - My salary is 260,000 Naira (555 Pounds) - Im single - Family invitation (Uncle) - Travel History: Israel, UAE, UK, Ireland

Thank you for your assistance.

marked as duplicate by Michael Hampton, Giorgio, choster, Ali Awan, user 56513 Feb 5 at 18:29

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • What is your premise for applying for a long-term Standard Visitor visa? How will you demonstrate that you need to visit the UK regularly? – Traveller Feb 5 at 14:45
  • @Traveller thats why am here. How do i demonstrate that?? – olowogbo Feb 5 at 15:58
  • We have no idea, based on what you've written. The question you need to address is, as Traveller said, how will you demonstrate that you need to visit the UK regularly? Your mutual funds have nothing to do with that. – MadHatter Feb 5 at 16:15
  • 1
    You're focusing on the wrong thing. Your finances seem to be in order and as long as you provide documentation of your finances, they should be fine. The question is, why do you want a long term visitor visa? These are given to frequent visitors to the UK who can demonstrate that they have a reason to visit frequently and already have a good history with visiting the UK. Your travel history seems to be OK, so what is your reason for wishing to visit frequently? – Michael Hampton Feb 5 at 16:15
  • Thank you for your time. Basically, getting a 2 years uk visa will relief me of queuing at the visa office for 2years plus I will like to visit my uncle and his family frequently. – olowogbo Feb 5 at 18:53