3

This question already has an answer here:

I overstayed on a UK Visa (a couple of years) for personal reasons, then I've decided to leave voluntary, without telling them I'm leaving , I bought the ticket and left in 2018, I did check in, none of them told me anything, no immigration control, no passport check, no stamp nothing at all, My question is :

Will they know I have overstayed? In the future will this bring me a problem to enter the UK?

How to check if I'm allowed or not to enter in the future?

marked as duplicate by Traveller, Giorgio, bytebuster, David Richerby, MadHatter Feb 4 at 22:19

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • What is your citizenship? When did you overstay? – Traveller Feb 4 at 12:15
  • 1
    Non-EU country , I left uk last year – Melfc Feb 4 at 12:21
  • @Traveller The traveler likely knows his citizenship whatever it is doesn’t affect the ban – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer Feb 4 at 12:23
  • Not exactly a duplicate because of the additional question – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer Feb 4 at 12:49
  • Then the duplicate parts should be edited out. – David Richerby Feb 4 at 18:44
3

They know you overstayed and you have a one year ban starting from your departure date.

Yes it will affect your future reentry even after your ban is over. You will likely not get a UK visa for a very long time, maybe ever. Two years is a long time and immigration cannot trust you. They don’t care about your personal reasons.

You do not need to check with anyone, the rules are explicit

Voluntary departure at person’s own expense

Unless they are applying for entry clearance as a family member (under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules), or they were under 18 at the time of their most recent breach (as set out at paragraphs A320 and 320(7B) of the Immigration Rules), the following categories of offender will ordinarily be subject to a mandatory one year re-entry ban if they leave the UK voluntarily at their own expense:

  • illegal entrants
  • those who breach a condition attached to their leave
  • those who overstay their lawful leave by more than:

    o 90 days, excluding any exceptional periods, where the overstaying began up to and including the 5 April 2017

    o 30 days, excluding any exceptional periods, where the overstaying began on or after 6 April 2017

TL:DR

If you married or somehow become a UK citizen or EU National, the overstay rules change

  • 1
    Thank you for your answer, just to make this clear to myself, If I apply for a family visa or spouse visa, or student visa, it will be hard to get this type of visas in the future , even I have returned vulentary and survived by myslef and some friends help , without any state benefit whatsoever , no crime , even i did not use public hospital . Thank you for your help – Melfc Feb 4 at 13:10
  • @Melfc According to drummondmiller.co.uk/news/2014/05/… the act of overstaying in itself is a criminal offence – Traveller Feb 4 at 13:33
  • 3
    @Melfc I believe family member and spouse visa is excluded. They won’t hold the overstay against you. You don’t seem to want to accept that regardless of whether you left yourself or didn’t use public services, you’re a lawbreaker. You overstayed for two whole years. You should not expect leniency. – cHiEf Immigration vIoLaTer Feb 4 at 13:36
  • 1
    Thank you all for your answers and your help . – Melfc Feb 4 at 13:39

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.