2

I’m already in the Schengen zone as I type this. My entry stamp has the date 26th December 2018 on it and my return flight out of the schengen zone is on the 9th February.
My Visa validity is 21st December, 2018 to 19th February 2019 but the ‘duration of stay’ field says 45. My question is, given my travel dates, am I overstaying? According to this link I’m right on the dot with my dates (exact 45 days) but it does NOT include the 26th itself. How long am I allowed to stay granted I enter Schengen zone on the 26th December?

Thank you!

EDIT: I have a multiple entry visa.

  • 1
    The 26th counts, so you'll have a 1 day overstay if you don't leave on the 8th or leave Schengen for a day or two (do you have a multientry visa?). – mkennedy Jan 13 at 0:13
  • Yes, it is a multiple entry visa (edited post to reflect that). Is this a huge problem? This is my second Schengen visa, so I have a good history. Could I be possibly red flagged for this? – Scrotch Jan 13 at 0:20
  • 2
    Yes you can -- the limits on the visa are not there just for fun. Some countries' border guards are more likely to take a strict approach to this than others, but there is nowhere in the area you can be guaranteed that they will turn a blind eye to an overstay, and it would generally be foolish to run the risk anywhere. – Henning Makholm Jan 13 at 0:39
  • 2
    With a multiple stay visa, wouldn’t the best approach be three days in the nearest non-Schengen country to which the OP can go with minimal effort? – Andrew Lazarus Jan 13 at 1:23

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.