1

I read:

In Czech Republic there is an exception for EU citizens: they must register after within 30 days and there's no penalty for failing to do so. – JonathanReez♦ ↵ Feb 18 '16 at 10:35

What's the point in registering with the police when visiting Czech Republic?


For an official source: https://www.policie.cz/clanek/reporting-of-the-place-of-aliens-residence.aspx

An EU citizen is obliged, within 30 days from his/her entry into the Territory, to report the place of his/her residence in the Territory to the police if his/her expected stay is to be longer than 30 days; this obligation also applies to an EU citizen's family member if that EU citizen is staying in the Territory. The obligation to report the place of residence to the police does not apply to an alien who has fulfilled this obligation with the accommodation provider.

Another official source: https://www.mvcr.cz/mvcren/article/entering-the-czech-republic.aspx:

One of the obligations ensuing from the Act on the Residence of Foreign Nationals (pdf, 1 MB) for citizens of the EU, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein, or Switzerland is the "reporting requirement" in the event that the length of the intended stay in the Czech Republic is longer than 30 days. In this situation, within 30 days of entering the Czech Republic, an individual is required to report his/her presence to the appropriate Foreign Police Department that holds jurisdiction in the location of his/her stay in the Czech Republic.

  • 2
    A law with no penalty is still a law. – o.m. Jan 9 at 5:41
  • 2
    @o.m. what happens if you don't follow it? – Franck Dernoncourt Jan 9 at 5:43
  • 2
    You have broken the law. Most people follow the law because it is the law, not because of the specific penalty. – o.m. Jan 9 at 5:48
  • 4
    @o.m. I rather suspect that most people break the law because they do not know all of the laws and so cannot follow them all. – phoog Jan 9 at 6:51
  • 3
    @DanubianSailor the point is that a tourist or business visit of between 30 days and 3 months triggers the requirement to register under Czech law while remaining within the three-month period within which EU citizens can visit without having to prove their entitlement to the right of residence for more than three months under the free movement directive (and, supposedly, without having to register). An extended vacation or business visit of five to thirteen weeks does not really qualify for Expatriates. – phoog Jan 9 at 7:13
1

After further investigation, I've managed to find the full rules governing the registration of EU citizens. According to law number 326/1999, paragraph 93:

(2) Občan Evropské unie je povinen ohlásit na policii místo pobytu na území ve lhůtě do 30 dnů ode dne vstupu na území, pokud jeho předpokládaný pobyt bude delší než 30 dnů; tato povinnost se rovněž vztahuje na rodinného příslušníka občana Evropské unie, pokud tento občan pobývá na území. Povinnost ohlásit místo pobytu na policii se nevztahuje na cizince, který tuto povinnost splnil u ubytovatele.

Which translates to:

The citizen of the European Union is obliged to report to the police the place of residence within the territory within 30 days from the date of entry into the territory if his expected stay is longer than 30 days; this obligation also applies to a family member of a citizen of the European Union if he resides in the territory. The obligation to report the place of residence to the police does not apply to an alien who has fulfilled this obligation through the property owner.

The penalty for violating this rule is spelled out in paragraph 156:

(1) Cizinec se dopustí přestupku tím, že ...

d) nesplní povinnost podle § 93 odst. 1 nebo 2 anebo podle § 98 odst. 1, 3, 4 nebo 5.

Which translates to:

Foreigners commit a misdemeanour if they fail to fulfill their obligations according to paragraph 93 or 98.

And the punishment for this misdemeanour is:

(5) Za přestupek lze uložit pokutu do

d) 3000 Kč, jde-li o přestupek podle odstavce 1 písm. a), b), d), e), g) nebo k).

Which translates to:

Misdemeanours mentioned in sections a), b), d), e), g) or k) shall be punished by a fine up to 3000 CZK.

So you are potentially liable to pay a small fine if you fail to register. Note that you don't need to explicitly register if staying in a hotel or short-term rental, as the property owner should do this for you.

  • Thanks! In the law you quote, do citizens of the European Union count as Foreigners? Just asking as policie.cz/clanek/… opposes aliens to EU citizens, and they only mention a fine of up to 3 000 CZK for aliens. – Franck Dernoncourt Jan 9 at 21:47
  • 1
    @FranckDernoncourt yes, EU citizens are foreigners according to this law – JonathanReez Jan 9 at 21:54
  • 1
    So it seems this requirement does not apply to Czech citizens who reside abroad. Is there a parallel requirement created somewhere else? If not, the requirement seems discriminatory and therefore contrary to article 5(5). (For example, Germany and the Netherlands have a municipal registration requirement that also applies to their own citizens.) – phoog Jan 9 at 22:01
  • 1
    Interesting. I wonder whether this has gone to the EU courts. – phoog Jan 9 at 22:11
  • 1
    @phoog practically speaking this rule is never enforced in regards to EU citizens. I know people who live in Prague for a decade without ever announcing their presence to Czech authorities. And without someone getting penalized there's no basis for a lawsuit. – JonathanReez Jan 9 at 22:13
1

Since the question is at risk of being closed, I'm writing down what I found so far in this answer. The following sources indicate the need to register with the police when visiting Czech Republic as a EU citizen:

None of them mentioned any upside for the citizen, so as far as I can see so far, there is no upside in registering aside from the sake of respecting a regulation (that JonathanReez reports as no having no penalty if not followed).

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.