1

I am travelling to UK on a business trip. My company has provided me a visa letter with dates limited to the conference. I was hoping to stay for 4 days extra so I could tour the place and visit friends. How can I do this? Would the business visa suffice?

1

Just say so.

Include your itinerary, such as extra hotels/etc. Optionally in addition to company letter add a letter from yourself saying something like "I wish to stay a few days after the conference and visit local sights/another city/etc".

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.